Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1711 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014 in Blood Cancer(Leukemia)
Question: I've always had on and off joint pain and slightly anemic. I recently have been feeling worse like I have the flu. Tired and painful joints. I had some off readings on my cbc. RA came back I think negative <20 and ana didnt show a pattern and said 1:80 so also negative I suppose? Here is my blood work.

Wbc 5
Rbc4.80
hgb 10.4
Hct 37.0
Mcv 79
Mch 24
Mchc 30.0
Plt 210
Lym 32.9
Mxd8.9
Lym 1.6
Mxd 0.4
Rdw 20.4
Abs neu 7.95
Abs eos 0.06
Abs baso 0.03
rdw-sd 55.5

Esr 8
Tsh 1.3123
T4 0.80
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sero-negative polyarthralgia

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

It seems that you have sero-negative polyarthralgia/polyarthritis.

Infections that may cause polyarticular symptoms include HIV infection; hepatitis B and C infections. You have also mild hypochromic microcytic anemia, which indicates chronic illness or inflammation. You may undergo anti-citrullinated protein antibodies (ACPAs) and serum HBsAg and anti-HCV antibody test.

Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Microcytic anemia

doctor1 MD

I have been transfused 2 units of blood inspite Doctor advised 3 units of blood Blood group A +. The Haemoglobin level 6.3. Blood Picture Microcytic Hypochromic Platelate adequate. I have pile internal with 2 degree at 11 O Clock for the last 30 years. 25 years back rubber banding was done. 1 year back I have been advised for rebanding. What is the best method for pile treatment with my type. Rubber banding is unbearably painful. Is there any painless effective treatment. After tranfusion the haemoglobin level raises to 8.9. Kindly advise me best advice and foods required. Iron tabletes are consuming.

doctor1 MD

hi I have been diagnosed by microcytic anaemia and also having alpha- thalassemia trait. now a days I am suffering from on and off headache, nosea and dizziness. and sometime i suffer from terrible pain in bac and abdomen together following with the swelling of my right side of face. Can you suggest me what could be the reason of this and what is solution?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Pls see the attached CBC report of my wife. She has low Hb and all factors related to Hb and RBC looks poor. Request to kundly review and suggest the next course of action please. Thanks & regards, XXXX +91-0000

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor please see attached lab report. prescription not available with me.

doctor1 MD

from last 2 months i have fiver and loose motions after taking anti biotic medicins its cured but again chest conjestion is there .my blood report dt 11.06.17 is as under heamoglobin 12.8 , WBC ( DLC) polymorphs 75 % Lymphocytes 20% , monocytes 0%...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter is 6 years old and has been suffering from intermittent fever up to 103 and chronic cough for the past 15 days. She is on Augmintin DDS 5 ml b.i.d. and ibuprofen syrup t.i.d. for the past 7 days. Her urinalysis and platelet count are normal, but in CBC the result shows microcytic anemia and she has a low SGPT value of 15 and her SGOT is slightly high at 39. Kindly suggest what would be the reason for her intermittent fever and cough.

doctor1 MD

does very low haemoglobin cause severe acne? I'm 42, on lithium, and have been quite low in iron for most of my life (microcytic anemia) and need transfusions about once a year. My normal is 90, and when I am below 80 (70s or less) I get very bad cycstic acne. I also have Familial Mediterranean Fever. I'm about 140 pounds.