• question-icon

    What does this CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I went to the ER and these were my findings.. am I ok?
TECHNIQUE:
Contiguous axial CT scans of the abdomen and pelvis were performed

Abdominal images were obtained without administration of intravenous contrast.

FINDINGS: The evaluation of solid viscera is limited by lack of intravenous
contrast.

LIVER: No focal lesion.

Spleen: Normal size. No focal lesion.

Pancreas: No focal lesion. No pancreatic ductal dilatation.

Adrenal glands: Normal size and outline.

Kidneys: Both kidneys are normal in size, outline and density pattern. No
evidence of nephrolithiases or hydronephrosis

3 mm calcification seen in the right lower pelvis does not appear to represent a
ureteric stone.

There is no bowel or biliary obstruction seen. The appendix is unremarkable.

There is trace free fluid seen in the pelvis.

The bones are unremarkable.


IMPRESSION:
IMPRESSION:

1. No CT evidence of nephrolithiases or hydronephrosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Relax .. all the values are within normal limits..

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear XXXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern..

Yes the ER people are right, your CT-scan report is fine , everything is within normal limits so to speak ..


This means that there's nothing significant to speak about as all of those findings described above, represent the way our abdominal organs should be..

You don't seem to have any kidney stones, or any kind of swelling in and around your kidneys, no need to worry about trace free fluid in pelvis as it's a normal finding only..

Also no need to worry about that Calcification, as 3mm calcification without being an ureteric stone, can be several due to several reasons (I'm not going to discuss those list of conditions which will make you nothing but more worried ), none of them are of any significance..

So just relax, you're fine..

By the way, may I know what led you to the ER ?

Also is this the first time it has happened ? Let me know in details so that I can guide you in a better way..

Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 18 minutes later
I was having pain stomach pains. I had also been waiting for my period as it was 63 days late. My fertility doctor gave me PROGESTERONE 200mg to take for 10 days. So, I was worried something was really wrong and I went to the er right after work because the stomach pain had been going on for about three weeks. My period came Tuesday and my stomach stopped hurting and I am feeling better but still not really hungry.

Don't know if this helps but this is my blood work:

RBC - UA     0-2 /hpf     
WBC - UA     None /hpf     
Squamous Cells     Present      
Transitional cells      1+      
Mucus     Present      
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you're fine.. period of anxiety disappears , hunger comes back right in..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, welcome back,

Thanks for following up with those details, Yes I've reviewed your blood-works and images and every thing seems just fine..

You should know that anxiety and stress also delay the period quite often..

All of those symptoms were actually indicating the impending period and the phase of hormonal stress concomitantly..

However since it has come so nothing to worry any more, hunger might take a bit longer due to the immediate after effects of Progesterone also..give it a few more days..

Stay hydrated and physically active in the meanwhile, take soft easily digestible home cooked foods for the time being..also avoid the greasy, fatty and fried foods for now..

It's just a matter of time till you'll be alright again..

So be happy and the moment you'll stop worrying , these symptoms will start disappearing gradually..

Take Care
Kind Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Appendix

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my lower abdomen. Usually it is urine track infection. It comes more often. The last time I was at the doctor they did not fine...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib...

doctor1 MD

I have had a pain in my right side, around the rib cage spreading to my stomach and to my spinal cord . Skin is sore to the touch, burning an...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2