Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes severe heartburn after a gastric bypass surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1942 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib cage and radiates to mid-back area. Does not get any better with water, or tums or food? Have not eaten much this week at all but I do eat healthy. I never have heartburn.
I have no gall bladder or appendix. I did have gastric bypass surgery 12 years ago and I'm at a great weight and have normal check ups. I guess blood work is first in order? I almost went to urgent care/ER last night but this a.m. I felt a little better. I was fine all day today, but pain is back now again. Thank you. My email address i s YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Intermittent pain needs proper evaluation as per protocols.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
Pain along the ribs area and radiating to mid back in a otherwise healthy person(as you said you are not at cardiac risk so i would assume that in past(with in ladt 6 months) your basic cardiac investigations like 2d echo and stress test were normal) could be a result of pathology involving intercostal muscles.Theses muscles are there running along the lower border of ribs with intercostal nerves and vein.

However again i would say that intially as pain is constant and is typically involving area around rib i would suggest you to go for few baseline test like-
Cardiac troponin I -Highly sensitive blood marker for cardiac ischemia.
2d echo-Any cardiac pathology would be reflected as a motion abnormality in walls of heart.
Ultrasound abdomen-To rule out any abdominal pathology.
All three would take less then 45 minutes.
Now if these 3 tests are normal we could assume that it could be a sprain along intercostal muscles in the ribs which can be a result of injury or even posture.This lead to irritation of the joints where they attach in the mid-back, or the muscles running between each rib causing pain in the mid-back and thoracic area.
A anti inflammatory like Tylenol( over the counter) can be taken twice a day for 3days along with proper physiotherapy.It could take two to three weeks for therapy to relieve symptoms from moderate intercostal muscle strain fully, but healing times vary according to the severity of your injury. Severe strains may take up to six weeks to heal.
Again my dear patient i would like to say that as per books and protocol initially we should rule out possibility of cardiac involvement(as neglecting this can even cause sudden fatality) after that we should try to eliminate abdominal involvement.
Once cleared we could proceed with therapy for strain.

Hope i was helpful.
Please feel free to follow up.
Thank you and get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rib cage

doctor1 MD

I have costochondritis on the right rib cage, I have bronchitis and coughed earlier heard a pop sound right lower rib (where the costochondritis hurt the most within the last month.) Now I literally can t make any upper body movement without being in intense pain. What could have the pop sound be?

doctor1 MD

My Dad has a dull persistant pain between the top of his left hip bone and his lower rib cage on his left side. It keeps him awake at night...can't sleep. During the day it goes away and he thinks it is over and then it comes back. He has had it for three days. He had Cat scan that showed his digestive system was OK. They took urine and blood and prescribed Ciprofloxacin 250 mg tablets. They aren't helping

doctor1 MD

My 9 year old was seen by a Dr. yesterday for an upper resp. infection. She had small dark not red dots on her bottom left rib cage. It looked like the beginning of a strep rash.I was just puttting lotion on her and now the bottom rib is swollen and she said last night the ache woke her up. Any suggestions?? THanks Alot

doctor1 MD

I AM HAVING UNBERABLE CHEST PAIN/PRESSURE. IT STARTS IN MY STERNUM AND TRAVELS UNDER MY BREAST AND AROUND BOTH SIDES OF MY RIB CAGE. I WAS RECENTLY DIAGNOSED WITH PLEURISY AND TOOK THE MEDICATION BUT THERE WAS NO RESULT. WHAT OTHER THINGS COULD BE GOING ON?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a stinging sensation under my skin in the abdominal area from bottom of the rib cage basically all over the abdomen. Fluctuates during the day. When I press my fingers over the area I can feel the discomfort under my skin. Feels fine after...

doctor1 MD

I have a very sudden and sharp pain under thr left side of my rib cage which worsens with a deep breath and while laying down. Has been coming and going for a while but lately is more frequent. Usually the discomfort ends within a few minute but...