Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does the following CT scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My daughter has had problems breathing. She was sent to a pulmonary Dr. that did a pulmonary function test and a CT scan of the neck. The PF test was ok and the CT scan showed slight scarring, but he thought that was from a previous bronchitits. He has now ordered a full chest CTscan and an Echocardiogram of the heart. I know that you cannot diagnois without test results, but could you just tell me what they might be looking for. He said he did not think that it was fibrosis. Could it possibly be silent reflex? She is 43 and healthy except for have trouble breathing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Looking for other causes of dyspnea

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. As you can understand I cannot provide information directly about your daughter, but only general information like what I would do in such a situation, or with such a case.

As is your daughter's doctor's opinion, the mild scarring cannot be the cause for dyspnea (breathing difficulty) and so we should look for other more obvious causes for her dyspnea. Causes for dyspnea can be:

+Pneumonia
+Interstitial lung diseases (e.g. asbestosis, silicosis, sarcoidosis, etc.)
+Myocardial dysfunction
+Congestive heart failure
+Asthma
+Conditions like anxiety, panic disorder or depression that can at times appear with such symptoms
+Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
and a few others.

So with a full CT scan we can look for all such causes for dyspnea in the lungs/chest; a 2D echocardiogram would report all structural abnormalities of the heart; and once all these conditions are ruled out a psychological evaluation should be conducted.

I think you meant silent reflux, the only respiratory symptom reflux can cause is dry cough, but at times it can lead to breathing difficulties (although not significant); for your satisfaction you can speak to your doctor about looking into this cause and ruling it out as well.

I hope I have explained things in a manner best understood by you. Please feel free to write to me for any further clarifications or information, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
She does have a dry cough and did have pneumonia and that is when the dr. ordered the PF test and CT scan of her neck. The scarring actually showed up in the opposite lung that she had the pneumonia in. He told her that if the new test showed nothing then they would do a stress test also. Is this go along with your thinking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is ma'am

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again.

Yes it does, I am guessing (as I have not seen elaborate test results of her lungs) that the scarring is too minimal to cause the breathlessness.

And as I listed in my previous response, the chest CT will help to rule out/confirm a few causes, if this is normal then the focus shifts to the heart, which is why a stress test, a 2D echocardiogram and an EKG will then be required.

Being a doctor, my hope and prayers are so we can find the cause and reach a diagnosis. Once a diagnosis is reached, half the battle is won. Without that, any treatment employed is blind treatment. Hoping for the best.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 25 minutes later
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
My prayers are with her, and she shall soon recover, I am sure

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You are always welcome. I hope and pray she recovers rapidly and completely at the earliest. In the meantime, do not hesitate to write to me about anything, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Silicosis

doctor1 MD

I was driving on the highway with my windows rolled down, and as I passed a group of people on the shoulder, they threw a cup of dirt in my car, and I breathed in a lot of it. I m worried that they crushed fiestaware chips with uranium glazed ceramic and mixed it in with the dirt. Are there tests to see if there is uranium compounds in my lung, the same uranium compounds found in the fiestaware chips? Also, if I did, will I get lung cancer from it, or silicosis from the dirt?

doctor1 MD

This is in regards to a 47 year old male whom has never had any serious illnesses. He s 6 1 & weighs 185. He has been sick since last Nov. 2010. A lot of the systems have gone away, however he s continued to have a horrible cough that almost debilitates him at times. For 2 1/2 months straight, he coughed so hard that he would vomit pretty much every time. During that 2 1/2 months he lost 23 lbs. He no longer vomits but spits up something every time, to the point he now carrys around something to spit in during the day. He usually has to take a sleeping pill to get to sleep. However, that only last 3 or 4 hours before the cough will wake him up in the middle of the night, at that point we know we ll be up for at least an hour or more. Sometimes he coughs up a greenishj flem, other times more of a brownish flem, but most of the time it s foamy white flem. He s been on 3 different antibiotics, 2 different cough syrups, steroids, enhalers, cough drops and every other over the counter medicine we could find for his systems. They ve taken x-rays, had blood work done, stool samples, tested for Silicosis (glass dust), he s a tile setter and asbestos. It s been 7 months now, but the last 3 months the doctor told him he would just have to wait it out. Wait what out? He was stumped and never figured IT out. Nothing has changed in the last 3 months, he coughs as much as ever... PLEASE HELP!

doctor1 MD

Hey, i have been doing "Flint knapping" with a shale rock for about 1 hour to maybe 3 hours. This is my first time doing it. Most of it outside. About 20 or 20 minutes in my Room. I am 21 years old. Am I at a risk for Silicosis

doctor1 MD

I am a 33 year old man looking for much needed piece of mind, please can you help. I am suffering with severe anxiety following the passing of my mother last year from Lung Cancer , she was a smoker of 26 years. Regretfully, I previously smoked...

doctor1 MD

I have a sun room with walls made of concrete block. My dad drilled into the walls several months ago to hang up curtains for me. He didn t clean up the dust and I haven t had the time to and didn t know the dangers of breathing in concrete dust until someone informed me of the risk of silica in concrete. I have a two year old and I am terrified that he and I may develope silicosis .