question-icon

What does non-reactive Elisa test result indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Dec 2014
Question: Below is my history. On October 6th I had HIV exposure to a lady of unknown status. We have involved in vaginal sex. On 31st October I had done HIV 1+2ELISA and result was non-reactive. (Sample -0. 069 and cut off value -0. 506). Also on October 31st I had done HIV RNA PCR (QUANTITATIVE VIRAL LOAD )NOT DETECTED (<100IU /ml). On November 9th I again do HIV 1+2ELISA result was non-reactive. (absorbance ratio-0. 331, Ratio <0. 9 non-reactive and Ratio>0. 9 reactive. Please help me to know how safe I am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 1 Negative,antibody testing for HIV 2 requires

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
I understand your concern.
I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious disease specialist, answering your concern.

HIV PCR are gold standard test and its results are always considered to be final result.

PCR are confirmatory after a week of exposure. As you tested yourself for the PCR after a week it is conclusive.

You are free from HIV 1 but antibody testing for HIV 2 need to tested after three months. HIV 2 is usually seen in XXXXXXX subcontinent and so you should not worry for it.


I am happy to answer your further concern, you can ask here or you can contact me on bit.ly/DrArun.
We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (36 minutes later)
Doctor i am anxious because after 10 days of exposure i got sore throat. Also in ELISA TEST there was two different types of values even its non-reactive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Delete the incidence from your memory

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
There is no need to worry for you.

As PCR is negative you allay your fear for HIV.

Negative ELISA remains negative even their values differ on two occasions.

You have to forget or delete that incidence from your life. Or you can think that such a incident never happened with you. That is the way you can be relax.

I will be happy to answer your further query. You can ask me here or you can directly contact me on bit.ly/DrArun

Thank you,
Dr Arun Tank
Infectious diseases specialist.

If your query is resolved kindly close the discussion and rate me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun (44 minutes later)
Doctor i am extremely worry because my family members had fixed my marriage on December 5th. I know it's a time within my window period. As you said I may be free from HIV 1 but I don't know how far HIV ELISA TEST and HIV RNA PCR TEST can detect HIV 2. Doctor is there any chance for HIV 2 spreading in XXXXXXX Doctor i read in internet that most of people will show positive to ELISA within 25 days after exposure if infected. Doctor according to you how safe I am now. The doctor which i consult now said me that I am very safe. Please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very low or nil chance of HIV 2..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

Thank you for asking query.

In my carrier I seen only one case of HIV 2. So it is not a case in a XXXXXXX to have HIV 2.

In my opinion you can go for your marriage at 5th December without any hesitation by considering yourself as HIV negative.

We consider ELISA results as final after three months. But dual test which detects both antigen and antibodies are also a good option before three months.

Even in the case of confusion and tension you can think for Western blot analysis. As it detects both HIV subtypes of viruses.


I will be glad to answer your further concern. You can ask me here or can contact me personally at bit.ly/DrArun.


We wish you a best health at healthcare magic.
Thank you,
Dr. Arun Tank
If you are satisfied with my answer rate me as five star and close the answer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does non-reactive Elisa test result indicate?

Brief Answer: HIV 1 Negative,antibody testing for HIV 2 requires Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX I understand your concern. I am Dr. Arun Tank, infectious disease specialist, answering your concern. HIV PCR are gold standard test and its results are always considered to be final result. PCR are confirmatory after a week of exposure. As you tested yourself for the PCR after a week it is conclusive. You are free from HIV 1 but antibody testing for HIV 2 need to tested after three months. HIV 2 is usually seen in XXXXXXX subcontinent and so you should not worry for it. I am happy to answer your further concern, you can ask here or you can contact me on bit.ly/DrArun. We wish you a best health at healthcare magic. Thank you, Dr. Arun Tank