Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can niaspan cause oral lichen planus?

Can Niaspan cause oral lichen planus? I have a HIV patient with a CD4 958, Viral Load 20. He has been treated by his infectious disease doctor for the past 2 months for candiasis, with no response. He went back on Niaspan in November after completing Hepatitis C treatment. Is it possible that this is coral lichen planus instead of thrush?
Tue, 5 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

No, Niacin is a vitamin used in the treatment of increased triglyceride levels in blood.It does not cause or have any role in causing Lichen planus.

Lichen planus is an autoimmune disorder and can be differentiated by other conditions by taking a biopsy from the affected tissue.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lichenoid eruptions


Can niaspan cause oral lichen planus?

Hi No, Niacin is a vitamin used in the treatment of increased triglyceride levels in blood.It does not cause or have any role in causing Lichen planus. Lichen planus is an autoimmune disorder and can be differentiated by other conditions by taking a biopsy from the affected tissue. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Saranya Ramadoss, General and Family Physician