Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Long It Takes To Heal After Fulguration Done On Genital Warts?

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it be before enough healing occurs to return to work, under the condition that the patient has HIV but the viral load is low (undetectable) and the CD4 count is high?
Fri, 17 May 2019
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

I can understand your concern regarding to achieve normal activity including sexual activity after the treatment like electrofulguration of genital warts...with HIV positive status. I am really sorry to say to avoid sexual activity for few months due to high chances of relapse of warts... as the immunity is poor. Skin is likely to recover in few weeks with proper treatment after the procedure.

Hope this helps.

Dr.Ilyas Patel,
Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Lentiviruses


How Long It Takes To Heal After Fulguration Done On Genital Warts?

Hi, I can understand your concern regarding to achieve normal activity including sexual activity after the treatment like electrofulguration of genital warts...with HIV positive status. I am really sorry to say to avoid sexual activity for few months due to high chances of relapse of warts... as the immunity is poor. Skin is likely to recover in few weeks with proper treatment after the procedure. Hope this helps. Dr.Ilyas Patel, Dermatologist