question-icon

What Does My Stool Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Oct 2017
Question: Pus cell 0-5,epithelial cells 9-4 found in my mother stool test. What it means?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shuba Hariprasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Clarifications please

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for your query.

I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today.

These results could be Insignificant and an Incidental finding or could indicate an inflammation /infection in her colon. Depends on her symptoms.
*does she have any symptoms? If so, what and for how long? Why was this test performed?
*does she have any other medical issues or take any medications?
*did they check for blood or parasites in the stools?
*what other tests were done? Results?

Based on the report alone, it is difficult to diagnose. Please get back to me with the above requested information so that I can answer you better.
Warm regards,
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shuba Hariprasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1087 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Stool Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Clarifications please Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for your query. I'm Dr. Shuba Hariprasad and will be answering your query today. These results could be Insignificant and an Incidental finding or could indicate an inflammation /infection in her colon. Depends on her symptoms. *does she have any symptoms? If so, what and for how long? Why was this test performed? *does she have any other medical issues or take any medications? *did they check for blood or parasites in the stools? *what other tests were done? Results? Based on the report alone, it is difficult to diagnose. Please get back to me with the above requested information so that I can answer you better. Warm regards, Dr. Shuba Hariprasad