Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lipid profile test result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 9600 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in General Health
Question: i have a total level at 217 tris at 176 hdl 39 ldl 148 ldl 148 I work out 4-5 days a week as a bodybuilder and power lifter cardio 3 days a week my diet consist of egg white oatmeal chicken salmon lean steaks tossed salads keeping my calories 1800 or less why are levels high
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hi and welcome

Detailed Answer:
You have high lipids because there are other risk factors for it,beside dietary and lifestyle habits. So lipid metabolism is related to genetics too and this is something that you cant change. Of course,diet and body weight are main risk factors and you definitely continue with healthy life bevause without it,these values would be much higher. These are still not criticall values,and you should just have frequent check ups at this point but if it worsen then antilipemics should be started. wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 22 hours later
I have a testosterone level of 358 should I look into a supplement for it and if so what
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 42 hours later
Brief Answer:
hi

Detailed Answer:
at this point there is no need for suplements. testosteron levels fluctuate even daily. this is low level but stil not criticall and this is not sign of adrenal functin disorder especialyl if you dont have any symptoms. I suggest to repeat testosteron test in 2-3 months.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on Testosterone level

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels...

doctor1 MD

Hi j got married one month before and notice something Surprising.i was not able.to keep erection during intercourse.however erection was.ok but it ckme down suddenly so was not able.to perform perfectly. Due to.this i feel embarased although i...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 years old man 10 months ago I notice I was not getting a erection. My doctor said my prostate was a little large but not to bad {I am on flow max} testosterone level was normal. My erection started to come back but did not last long. now...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old male. I am seeing my regular doctor soon for my checkup. I have requested a testosterone test be done along with my other regular labs. I am 6 1 and weigh 198. I am in good health and exercise daily. Unfortunitly I am experiencing all the symtoms of Low T. What is the normal testosterone level for someone like me?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I was on diane 35 for a year and a half along with glyciphage. upon getting a scan and blood tets recently the results show that i still have pcos but my testesterone level has come down to normal. now my gyno suggests me to have nacfil forte 5 g continuosly for three months. is this safe? what are the possible side effects? is this the correct treatment? Im married and am 23 years old.

doctor1 MD

sir i want to know that my testosterone levels are just in normal range, but what i have observed my testicles have reduced in size and they seems softer also(they are not that rigid as they were earlier) i was having no problem in my libido until 2009 but now it seems i have loosing interest , i am still under 28 age and unmarried , i am worrying should i go for marriage or not because i don t want to spoil someone s life, please help me what should i do, (the reason may be masturbating too much have induced these changes in my body)....

doctor1 MD

Hi...im 22 years .. I had a problem with erection from 5 months..and it statrd with pain at anus and it also developed in penis and loss of senstivity in penis head and I got blood from urine....i use to get weak erections and pain after ejaculation in penis for total day...now I getting weak erection. And unable to maintain it ... I search threw web..it may be any venous leakage....can u say y im not getting erection as before at this age ...... testosterone levels and scrotum ultrasound and urine analysis are normal....