Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: i am a 60 year male and just recieved my results form a blood test for a life insurance policy. My SGPT (ALT) level was 50. the blood report indicated this was high as the normal level was 0 - 45. all other results were in the expected range. Is this high? Is this something to be concerned about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I will say control this in three months!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As an isolated values which is just a bit over the normal range, there is nothing much to worry about. All other values that talk about the liver function are fine and you shouldn't be worried. I suggest that you stay calm and only rerun the test in 6months. If at that point we still have an abnormal values, it will be necessary to see a gastroenterologist for review.

I hope this helps. Keep me posted and feel free to follow up with me for more clarifications and information if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi.I have taken blood test on my left forearm.After 2 days i found a blackish red spot/bruise on the arm exactly in the part where blood was drawn.Is this Normal? Is this happened because of nurse s mistake of taking out blood through syringe needle??Please reply

doctor1 MD

hey my name is aya, i live in the states, i have more than a question, my mother had been having frequent heart pulpitations from time to time and she started to high blood sugar since my grandfather died, she had been under medication for 9 months now for her blood sugar but she stopped it because it became normal and 2 days ago she started to have high blood sugar like its level is 210 which is high for her, so what can she do ? and what does it mean to have frequent pulpitations?

doctor1 MD

i am having mild leg pain and fatigue for over 2-3 weeks. doctor suggested me some test like cbc,esr,calcium,throid test. given below are the abnormal result. Hb:11.2 PCV:34.3 MCV:76.4 MCh:24.9 ESR:51 all other Results are normal. Could you please tell me what is the actual disease i am having?

doctor1 MD

My 4 year old son has a long history of illness since he was 7 months old. He is not getting better and has been much worse since his last surgery for tubes and cauterization of the lower turbinates. He has been treated with vancomycin twice now and it seems to be the only medicine he reacts to. Just recently we got back some bad blood tests (high white blood cell counts, really high platelet counts, normal range red blood cells, high MCV, High Lymphs absolute, high monocytes absolute, immunoglobulin is low. We are waiting on approval from our insurance to get immunoglobulin infusions done on our son. We do not have a diagnosis other than they say his immune system is low. Any thoughts of what could be going on? We are really worried!

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?