question-icon

What does my ECG test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Had an ekg. Results are moderate right and mid precordial repolarization disturbance, consider ischemia.

Scared out of my mind!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to get scared out;wait for other tests to get done;artefact to rule

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

You should not be scared out because of such finding. I believe this is an automatic response of the ECG monitor.

Can you please upload the full ECG report will changes in all leads?

Next, we cannot determine ischemia from only one ECG. Further data are needed:
- clinical presentation
- other cardiac tests: echocardiogram, stress test
- lab examinations (measuring potassium levels/ kidney function test, electrolytes levels; cholesterol levels)

Furthermore, it might be a finding due to misplacement of the leads, perhaps they have moved when ECG was running, thus another ECG might be needed.

That's why I highly recommend to stay calm and wait to see a cardiologist and have the above-mentioned tests done for the final diagnosis.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (1 hour later)
Potassium level is 4.6
Cholesterol HDL is 3.3
LDL is 3.15
I had an ekg with same results almost 2 years ago and went for stress test and echo. Findings were ok.

tried to upload ekg results but don't think it worked!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood tests ok,try to repeat ECG&wait for other tests results...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

I was waiting for the full ECG report, but, it's ok.

From what you are reporting:
- potasssium level 4.6 falls within normal range (3.5 - 5.0)
- cholesterol HDL 3.3; normally it should be higher than 1.6; yours is higher indicating reduced risk for heart disease
- LDL 3.15, should be lower than 3.5; so it is within normal range too.

Once again, with regards to ECG, ask your doctor to repeat it, and make sure the leads are well located.

Any other query is mostly welcomed!
Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde (6 hours later)
Thank you for your help. Basically I should just relax and stop thinking that I am going to drop dead?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,stop thinking bad things,enjoy life...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

Yes, perfectly right, stop thinking bad things as nothing bad is happening.

Relax and enjoy life!
Dr.Sejdini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ECG test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Nothing to get scared out;wait for other tests to get done;artefact to rule Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. You should not be scared out because of such finding. I believe this is an automatic response of the ECG monitor. Can you please upload the full ECG report will changes in all leads? Next, we cannot determine ischemia from only one ECG. Further data are needed: - clinical presentation - other cardiac tests: echocardiogram, stress test - lab examinations (measuring potassium levels/ kidney function test, electrolytes levels; cholesterol levels) Furthermore, it might be a finding due to misplacement of the leads, perhaps they have moved when ECG was running, thus another ECG might be needed. That's why I highly recommend to stay calm and wait to see a cardiologist and have the above-mentioned tests done for the final diagnosis. Hope it helped! Dr.Sejdini