What does itching on the palm at night suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I have itching in palm, it increases by night. LFT shows high value in alkaline phosphatase 179 and lymphosites 53. I had udiliv mintair fx limarin and zincovit for 2 weeks. It was normal and not much itching during those days. Again it came back after the course. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can start the course again.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I appreciate your concerns.
Your LFT level is not much alarming.all the parameters except ALP.Raised ALP is due to obstruction in hepatic outflow.
This might be the cause of the itching.
Itching may be due to other causes also like A skin disease,allergy,psychological etc.
As it was previously responded with udiliv you can star it again consulting your doctor.
Also look in the hand for any burrows, pits
etc.
Any similar condition in family.
You can have an ultrasound of abdomen by consulting your doctor to check liver morphology.
Hope this is helpful.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 1 hour later
I don't see any marks as mentioned. Itching is bit irregular it sometimes it ll be there in palm then legs then upper or lower part of leg like that. Yesterday I felt a kind of burning sensation as well on my leg fingers along with itching. Is there any side effect if I continue those medicines. How can I bring alkaline phosphatase and lymphocytes to normal level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry about the counts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
If you take those medications for long duration then there will be side effects.
You can take tablet cetrizine 10 every night for itching..
Dont worry about the counts ..
As those are not serious..
They will come to normal level eventually.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 2 days later
Dr

I am facing this issue for the past 2.5 months. Its increases day by day. Then how ll it go down by itself?
Getting some relief when I take these medicines that's all. I bought the same set of medicines for one more week as you suggested first. Is there any food items which can help?

Thanks for your time
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take more fruits.

Detailed Answer:
As the problem may be associated with your liver,you need to take high protein and carbohydrate and low fat diet..add fruits in your diet.This diet decreases the load to liver,Decrease bile production and thus may decrease your symptoms.
avoid the foods which starts any allergic reaction in you.
Please do a repeat LFT and an ULTRASOUND whole abdomen within a week after consulting your doctor.
Repeat LFT will help us to check if there is any wrong reporting in the previous one.
ULTRASOUND will deliniate any pathological changes in the liver.
Hope this will help you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 374 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Zincovit

doctor1 MD

i have too many acne and redness iam planning to take following medicines : Zincovit capsules....................pls advise dosage D3Up sachets...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 10 year old son is suffering from dry white spots/patches on his hands and wrists from last few days ...I am really concerned about him...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My son (4 months old, 7.5 Kg) is suffering from loose motions from yesterday. He passed it 5 times a day. Currently we are giving nutrolin b...

doctor1 MD

hi I have a 2.6 years old who had viral fever few weeks ago. his appetite gone for a toss since then. what syrup I can give him to increase the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
I am a 24 year old woman.
I have acne that was dormant for the last 2 years. It suddenly started reappearing around 2 months back. I...

doctor1 MD

My 91 year old mother who lives in San Diego, Ca. has been diagnosed with Labyrinthitis. She has seen an audiologist and she prescribed 6 predisone...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have a bitter sweet taste in my throught for a few days already. Im defficient on Vitamin B12 and i havent take b12 for about 2 months now.The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2