question-icon

What does hyperechoic lesion in uterus indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: what is hyperechoic lesion in uterus
its compelsory to operate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No surgery needed, it is a very very small fibroid.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I have gone through the report.
It is a very small fibroid - the hyperechoic lesion in uterus is the fibroid.
It is a small growth of the uterine muscle.
It does NOT need any surgery at all.
It is small, as small as a small pea ( matar in Hindi ).
Do you have any complaints because of it ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (48 hours later)
But concern Dr says removing to uterus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I dont know about the other doctor, but there is no surgery needed.

Detailed Answer:
I cannot comment on why that particular doctor is saying that.
There is no need at all in my opinion to have any kind of surgery.
Removing the uterus is a major surgery, and in my opinion, there is just no need for it , based on this report.
I can only offer my opinion, I do not know the intentions and judgment of the other doctor.
If you wish to contact me directly, then you can reach me by clicking on the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
But doctor if we leftover it. any chances to improve the size in future or going to cancer stage kindly advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of cancer.

Detailed Answer:
There is NO chance of cancer in this small pea sized fibroid.
You can monitor with 3 monthly ultrasound.
After menopause, it disappears in most women.
I am really shocked to hear that a qualified gynecologist is advising hysterectomy for this.
You can have a second opinion from any qualified gynecologist in any major city who is reputed, and that person will repeat what I said.
Trust me on this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does hyperechoic lesion in uterus indicate?

Brief Answer: No surgery needed, it is a very very small fibroid. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I have gone through the report. It is a very small fibroid - the hyperechoic lesion in uterus is the fibroid. It is a small growth of the uterine muscle. It does NOT need any surgery at all. It is small, as small as a small pea ( matar in Hindi ). Do you have any complaints because of it ? Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.