Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does burning sensation in the penis despite normal STD reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1960 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor,
I had a sex with sex worker 3 weeks back. Next few days i felt burning in penis and anus area. Also had head spinning feeling and redness in eyes. I applied Candid B ointment and gynotrim kit. the symptoms went off. Again after 1 week started burning sensation in penis, vomiting feeling and slight head spinning feeling. I took ENO powder and vomiting feeling went off everytime. I felt it was because of gastric. I tested Urine routine, VDRL, Herpes 1 and 2, Hepatitis B, Hiv 1 and 2.(antigen) etc. Everything is negative. Please suggest me if i need to do more test for chlamydia, gonorrhea etc.
I had a small cut in leg finger. so my concern is will HIV and other STD's will spread through this cut. I took wash after sex. Is there any possibilities of HIV virus can came through this cut while washing my penis. She used one tissue to remove the condom from my penis and another issue also kept next other tissue which she used to clean mine. Not sure the second issue had contact with outer layer of condom which she used to clean mine. Also i did oral sex on her boobs. I felt something came from that and i spit that. it was not blood. I did all the test after 12 days of exposure. Doctor said nothing to worry no need of further test required after seeing the result. Also i felt very mild sweat at night. Im very very anxious and not getting sleep. I checked more than 200 websites on STD and AIDS. Will night sweat happen because of anxious? Which test can identify chlamydia, gonorrhea? Also i did NAAT test for Aids on 17th day. Waiting for the result.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of contracting HIV from the way you had mentioned is practically nil as said by your doctor. VDRL, Herpes and HIV all are negative so nothing to worry and no further testing is required as such but because there is no risk in your case.

Sweating can be due to anxiety or stress that you have nothing else. The risk from oral sex with boob is very unlikely so just relax and forget the episode. To relieve your anxiety or fear get tested after one month and the result will surely be in your favour.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 4 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you very much. I got relief now. I forgot to mention some of the symptoms that I felt during this period to my doctor. Also I forgot to tell him about the cut in my leg finger.
Very next day to 3 days- Heaviness in head, head spinning and eyes was red. I had gone to Spa next day morning and spent 2 hours in Sauna, Jacuzzi, Steam bath and cold bath. Also went to swimming pool after spa. Not sure these symptoms are because of this, as there will be a change in the temperature in all these. Also felt some ant bite kind of burn and redness surrounding to that area after 5 days. But it went off automatically in less than one hour. This happened twice.
Second week: One day I went to one amusement park, next day started Headache, mild night sweat, vomiting sensation and heaviness in head for 3 to 4 days. Vomiting sensation went off after taking ENO. Also getting burning sensation in penis and anus area. Started taking medicine from last 4 days and getting relief. Medicine I’m taking is Doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus Capsule for 5 days. What could be the reason for this burning sensation? Could you please let me know the test names for chlamydia and gonorrhea? I’m feeling to get it done for my mental relief.
Last 3 days: some pricking kind of pain in hand, leg muscles and joints. But that is going off in few min. Also some pain in right side of neck near to collar bone. But not sure these symptoms are coz of my mind as I’m in terrible mental condition.
Does Herpes and Hepatitis B can be detected before 2 weeks window period? Also the test which I did for HIV is antigen test which will not be able to detect in 2 weeks. Hence, I myself went to clinic and asked for NAAT test for HIV and waiting for the result. Is NAAT test is good to detect early stages?

Please let me know your detailed view on this.

Will this be able to read by other users of this website?

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't get anxious or worried.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The symptoms you had mentioned are due to any fungal infection which was relived with medication so nothing to worry. You can go for NAAT test for gonorrhea and chlamydia to relieve your anxiety.

NAAT test is good enough to detect the presence the HIV so don't worry about the accuracy of test. Allay the fear or stress as the risk is very unlikely. Consider counselling services if needed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 days later
Hi doctor,

My naat test result for HIV came which was done on 17 th day after exposure. Result is "lower than detectible limit. 1U/ml". Biological range is "analytical sensitivity 68. 4 1u/ml. 1 coies/ml =1.71. 1u/ml 1u/ml". Please let me know what it means. I'm still worried. Please let me know if I should do follow-up test. I completed the 5 days antibiotics, but still night and morning I feel very slight burning sensation in penis. I'm unable to attach result here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to get tested again after one month.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

Welcome back once again.

The result is negative and these values have not of much significance so no need to go in detail about that. Continue the treatment and you will be fine in near time so no need to get anxious or worried.

You need to go for repeat testing again after one & three months as per routine HIV guidelines so just calm down and get tested. The result will surely be in your favour so allay the fear and move ahead.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 1 hour later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you very much for you prompt reply. I got relief. :)

Just want to understand, earlier doctor told me not to do any more test. Now doctor told me to do the repear test again after 1 month and 3 month. Just curious, is it because of seeing the result or just a regular test.? Which test i should do repeat on those period? Is there any test to identify in 1 month time?

Is it safe to have unprotected sex with my wife before doing follow up tests? Because we were planing for second kid and i'm not sure how long i can say i'm not keeping well to avoid sex. This is really putting me in difficult situation. That was the reason i went for NAAT test even doc did not suggest to do.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is just for routine procedure.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,

I understand your condition but the repeat tests at one & three months are just for routine procedure nothing else. You can go for 4th gen HIV Duos test which is highly conclusive after one month also.

It is definitely safe for you to have unprotected sex with your wife as the risk is very remote so you can surely plan ahead for the baby. Don't get confused, forget the episode and live your life normally.

Thank You


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 41 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you very much for the reply.

Kindly let me know the labs in XXXXXXX where i can do 4th gen Hiv Duos test.

I'm still facing burning sensation in penis even after 6 days and after completing 5 days antibiotics course(Doxycycline and lactic acid bacillus). I had done Urine culture on 21st day and the result is good (there is no growth of bacteria or yeast). currently im not taking any medicines.

Could you please let me know the possible reason for this and do let me know if any test should be done to diagnose this.


Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM once again.

You can go to Dr. Lal path lab or SRL diagnostics in banglore for 4th gen HIV Duos test. Burning feeling in penis will take 10-14 days to recover so no need to worry because there is no growth in urine report also. Be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

my immunesystem is very strong but my digestive system is very week.i have to go washroom 6-7 times daily.after taking breakfast,dinner i have to...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get...

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now...

doctor1 MD

hi, my mother ihas been diagnosed hepatitis b five days back,presently she is having jaundice which is 4.3.She is taking jaundice medicine to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok