question-icon

What does blood pressure of 166/92 in the morning indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 May 2014
Question: I have been taking Micardis/hct for over five years, but stopped taking it while in cipro when being treated for diverticulitis. My blood pressure started shooting up. So I went back on micardis again and my blood pressure went back down. The same thing happened again when I had a second bout of diverticultis four months later. Again my blood pressure went up. Then I learned that micardis prescriptions costs had increased dramatically in 2014, so my doctor now has me on Losartan. However my blood pressure has not gone down. My first thing in the morning readings can be as high as 166/92! Should I consider returning to micardis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Following alternatives to lower blood pressure.. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully. Having a blood pressure of 166/92 first thing in the morning seems to be high to me. I suggest the following alternatives: - increase the dose of Losartan - start taking another drug (new class) - go back to Micardis/HCT if you can afford the price. I highly advise to take your medications exactly as prescribed by your cardiologist. Hope it helped! Dr.Benard Do not hesitate to write me back if you need further clarifications!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Can you give me any information about how Losartan compares with Micardis - that is, does it perform as adequately as Micardis? Also,you mention taking a new drug. Is there one that you would suggest? I will certainly pay the extra if Micardis is really the only choice that I have to bring down my blood pressure!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (44 hours later)
Brief Answer: Following recommendations... Detailed Answer: Hi back, Thank you for following up. Losartan and Micardis (telmisartan) belong to the same drug group; so, their action and effects are the same. The only difference is that Losartan should be taken twice daily, while Micardis only once daily. Should adjust the dose. I also recommend to start diuretic (hydrochlorothiazid) and amlodipin to stabilize the blood pressure. Hope it answered to your queries! Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does blood pressure of 166/92 in the morning indicate?

Brief Answer: Following alternatives to lower blood pressure.. Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your medical history carefully. Having a blood pressure of 166/92 first thing in the morning seems to be high to me. I suggest the following alternatives: - increase the dose of Losartan - start taking another drug (new class) - go back to Micardis/HCT if you can afford the price. I highly advise to take your medications exactly as prescribed by your cardiologist. Hope it helped! Dr.Benard Do not hesitate to write me back if you need further clarifications!