Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a persistent rash behind the ears indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have had a rash for the last couple of weeks. It is behind my ears (where the skin is cracking, hurts to the touch, flaky skin) and on the inside of my arms (just on the other side of my elbows where it is small bumps and very itchy). And then, it went to my forehead. I have been using Cetaphil. It seemed to get better, and then suddenly flared up even worse over the last couple of days. I used a 'tar' shampoo, which I am thinking may have aggravated it. I switched to using Vaseline today. Is there anything else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description, it appears to be a superficial skin infection which is quite extensive ( most probably impetigo ) and would require systemic antibiotics instead of topical antibiotics. If the distribution is in a dermatomal pattern then herpes zoster is the likely cause. The lesion with herpes zoster is very painful and is not just a rash with slight itching or discomort. Anti virals would be required as treatment in that case.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 22 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. XXXXXXX Sareer XXXXXXX

Are you able to prescribe antibiotics online - or does this require a visit to a doctor?
Do you know what would be the cause of this? I have been trying to do a process of elimination to determine the root of the problem - diet, clothing, bedding, detergents, etc...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

This forum doesn't allow us to prescribe drugs online.

The cause in this case is often hard to pinpoint.

Dicloxacillin or amoxicillin clavulanate is a good empirical option for treatment.

A previous cut, wound, abrasion, insect bite and health care facility work /contact are the possible risk factors.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 58 minutes later
Very grateful for your assistance and follow through. Have a wonderful day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Have a great day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Clavulanate

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with pericoronitis 1 week ago and prescribed amoxicillin 500 3/day. There is an improvement on my overall status but I have a couple of concerns: - I found a white-yellow bag in the gum that sometimes drain, is this a sign...

doctor1 MD

hi- just went to the dentist on the 14th for a deep cleaning and fillings - they only worked on the left side - right side is next month. now the whole left side of my face is swollen, red and hot which extends slightly into my jaw. called the...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A TOENAIL REMOVED 3 DAYS AGO AND EVER SINCE MY FOOT IS SWOLLEN RED AND PAINFUL I AM TAKING IBUPROFEN FOR THE PAIN. WHAT IS THE CAUSE? IT IS 3 am now.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a liposuction op scheduled for tomorrow. Unfortunately 3 days back I fell ill with the flu , not sure bacterial or viral. I was on Antibiotics ( Azethromycin), and whereas other symptoms went away my throat infection refused to go away. So my doc has put me on higher dosage (Augmentin 625, Amoxycillin and Potassium Clavulanate Tablets) and Combiflam. My question is can I go ahead with the lipo op tomorrow or will the medication cause any kind of complication?