Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for pericoronitis while on Amoxicillin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13445 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Dental Health
Question: Hello!
I was diagnosed with pericoronitis 1 week ago and prescribed amoxicillin 500 3/day. There is an improvement on my overall status but I have a couple of concerns:
- I found a white-yellow bag in the gum that sometimes drain, is this a sign of the infection still being there?
- I have scheduled the extraction for tomorrow, is there any problem with this "white-yellow" stuff for extraction?
- I still have ocasional strong pain, is this normal in case the infection had gone away?

Thank you very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a sign of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

A white-yellow bag over the gum when you are diagnosed with Pericoronitis is due to Infection only..

It is a pus pocket or an abscess and is due to Infection..

You need not to worry about extraction as it can be done under antibiotic cover.

So proceed with it..

For pain you can take higher painkillers like Tramadol or Ketorolac.
Do warm saline gargles..
Do antiseptic mouthwash gargles..


Please write back for more queries..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 28 minutes later
Thank you very much Doctor!

Is it normal to still have the infection after 8 days on amoxicillin?

Again, thank you!

Pablo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi..
Yes Infection can last for even 8 days or more
You can also talk to your Dentist about prescribing higher antibiotics like Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium combination.
It can help you get rid of Infection faster..

Hope this helps..

Regards..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Clavulanate

doctor1 MD

hi- just went to the dentist on the 14th for a deep cleaning and fillings - they only worked on the left side - right side is next month. now the whole left side of my face is swollen, red and hot which extends slightly into my jaw. called the...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A TOENAIL REMOVED 3 DAYS AGO AND EVER SINCE MY FOOT IS SWOLLEN RED AND PAINFUL I AM TAKING IBUPROFEN FOR THE PAIN. WHAT IS THE CAUSE? IT IS 3 am now.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a liposuction op scheduled for tomorrow. Unfortunately 3 days back I fell ill with the flu , not sure bacterial or viral. I was on Antibiotics ( Azethromycin), and whereas other symptoms went away my throat infection refused to go away. So my doc has put me on higher dosage (Augmentin 625, Amoxycillin and Potassium Clavulanate Tablets) and Combiflam. My question is can I go ahead with the lipo op tomorrow or will the medication cause any kind of complication?