Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What does a faint line on pregnancy test kit indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12750 Questions
Question
Hello,
Needing some reassurance. 6 weeks after taking the abortion pill i have a very faint line on a pregnancy test. Checking this is still ok, and that i don't need to worry that the abortion is incomplete? Or what steps to take now if any. Working and living abroad..... unable to visit my doctor for some time....
Many Thanks
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not due to an incomplete abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The very faint line on the pregnancy test is due to the receding levels of HCG after an abortion. This faint positive test is not due to an incomplete abortion. If there is no persistent pain in the lower abdomen and the bleeding has stopped completely then there is no need to worry.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor