question-icon

What does Mantoux test result of 10 mm indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: Hi

I am 54 years old and live in Australia. I lived in XXXXXXX till I was 21, then worked in various countries (not in Africa) and migrated to Australia in 1991.

I am healthy and do not suffer any illnesses. I am an engineer and not exposed to all the areas mentioned in Wikipidia ( ie prisons, hospitals etc)

My Mantoux test result in Australia was 10 mm. I did this for a pre-employment check for the middle east.

Am I in the clear or should I do other things ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do a few things for your sake and for employment

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
I can understand your concern.

10 mm of Mantoux is equivocal meaning neither positive nor negative.
If there are no signs and symptoms of tuberculosis, nothing to worry.
Ceclor treated your respiratory infection well.

Mantoux alone has no clinical importance as a test as it can be positive in many people without any evidence of Tuberculosis. The reason being you had been in XXXXXXX till the age of 21, and got fully exposed to TB. So the body develops the antibodies to fight against the TB infection, which is detected by this test.

If you are still worried the present tests are:
*X-ray Chest PA view.
*Quantiferon Gold Test for TB.
*Hemogram with ESR.
If these tests are negative you have nothing to worry and forget that you have TB at the moment
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19204 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does Mantoux test result of 10 mm indicate?

Brief Answer: Do a few things for your sake and for employment Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. I can understand your concern. 10 mm of Mantoux is equivocal meaning neither positive nor negative. If there are no signs and symptoms of tuberculosis, nothing to worry. Ceclor treated your respiratory infection well. Mantoux alone has no clinical importance as a test as it can be positive in many people without any evidence of Tuberculosis. The reason being you had been in XXXXXXX till the age of 21, and got fully exposed to TB. So the body develops the antibodies to fight against the TB infection, which is detected by this test. If you are still worried the present tests are: *X-ray Chest PA view. *Quantiferon Gold Test for TB. *Hemogram with ESR. If these tests are negative you have nothing to worry and forget that you have TB at the moment