question-icon

What does 1.15 IGG value for HSV-1 indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi, I just got my comprehensive std panel results. I see a 1.15 IGG value for HSV-1 everything else shows negative or non-reactive. Does that mean I have HSV-1?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes positive

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Yes, this result would indicate that you have HSV 1. In most labs, if the result is over 1.10 for herpes, the result is interpreted as positive.

HSV 1, however , is very common. It is the cause of cold sores that are seen on the mouth.
It is not the herpes that is typically associated with genital herpes (though can be transferred by oral sex to genitalia).

It is thought that at least 65% of the population has HSV 1.

You may or may not have outbreaks of the mouth sores, many persons do not have any symptoms.
If an outbreak occurs then oral or topical anti viral treatment can be used

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (9 minutes later)
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for answering my question. Is there a chance that it is a false positive?

Also, will I transmit this to my better half, if I have sex with that person. Will this be passed on to the kids if we plan for some?

Please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
potential transmission

Detailed Answer:
HI

There is a very small chance , that it is false positive. If you wish, you can consider repeating in a few weeks to get a definitive answer.

It is possible that it may be transmitted,it is also possible, since this virus is so prevalent, that the person may already have this virus since there are no symptoms in some persons.

If a person has an active initial herpes infection in pregnancy then herpes can be transmitted to the fetus, it can also be transmitted during delivery if there is an active genital infection present.

In terms of transmission to children otherwise , it is possible but not definite. It is transmitted by contact with lesions on the mouth or sharing of utensils where the virus is present (if not washed off adequately).

If there is no contact with lesions and careful cleansing of utensils then it is possible that they may not have it but again , it is very common in the population and there is no stigma attached to cold sores

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does 1.15 IGG value for HSV-1 indicate?

Brief Answer: yes positive Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Yes, this result would indicate that you have HSV 1. In most labs, if the result is over 1.10 for herpes, the result is interpreted as positive. HSV 1, however , is very common. It is the cause of cold sores that are seen on the mouth. It is not the herpes that is typically associated with genital herpes (though can be transferred by oral sex to genitalia). It is thought that at least 65% of the population has HSV 1. You may or may not have outbreaks of the mouth sores, many persons do not have any symptoms. If an outbreak occurs then oral or topical anti viral treatment can be used I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions