What do the following blood test results indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Jun 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: dr sir my name is XXXXXXXXXXX my age is 51 my hight is 168 cm weight is 80 kg i am suffering with HIV from when i don't know but eating viraday 1 tabulates from last year started augst month that time my viral load is 360000 and cd 4 is 100 only and 1 for bp triolmesar 20 and rozat 10 mg my all blood report is good like sgot sgpt in normal range but LDH is 690 , GGT 77 LOW HB 16 liver is enlarge 17.2 cms spleen 12.4.cms fasting and random is normal ? what i do now can scan ? liver are start medicine ursocol pls help me thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

You have mentioned low Hb and mentioned it as 16 ( which is not low).

Kindly upload all the reports.

Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 22 hours later
dr keni sir i am writing there GGT IS LOW NOT HB PLS READ PROPER THANX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 36 hours later
Brief Answer:
High LDH

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Your LDH is high.
GGT is not significantly abnormal. No need to take Ursocol.
Kindly get a peripheral blood smear test.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1975 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment...

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird...

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2