question-icon

What Do Skin Tone Changes Near The Vagina Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: There is a change in the skin on the upper part of the entrance to my vagina basically on top of the bone there. I have to say it's been there for a long time (at least three years) and getting a lot worse. I have just been to embarrassed to actually go and get it looked at because I live in a small town and I am terrified of showing my body. I have been married for over a year and with the same person for close to five years. Every time I look it up it's saying hpv but none of the photos look like what I am dealing with or even seem like what this is according to the symptoms. It's not a growth 'on' my skin it's my actual skin almost like the cell or skin is hyperactive or something like the skin itself is actually changing and it's only in the "wet" or I guess "mucus" areas- nowhere else. It doesn't cause pain or anything it looks like fleshy mound it's really squishy and growing. It's not a bunch of small bumps it's like one that starts and gets larger over time till it grows into this blob. I can see where other parts are starting to grow, some smaller parts look like a tiny flap then get bigger. The closest thing online I can find to it is something with squamous cell something or rather? If it means anything my mom had something called squamous cell carcinoma in her mouth and she passed away recently. I am really hoping it's not an STD. I also have ecema if that is relevant and was on the Implanon for a while. I have photos if you need them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
squamous cell ca is a tissue based diagnosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description and the image you uploaded, further workup is suggested to determine the cause. Squamous cell cancer is not a clinical diagnosis. One cant simply look at a lesion and determine whether on clinical examination , it has signs of squamous cell cancer.

Per vaginal and speculum exam is required. Bartholin cyst should also be looked for specifically on the examination. A pap smear should also be done in the same setting to look for possible dysplastic changes, if any. If there is any associated discharged then wet mount microscopy should also be done. In summary, a gynecologist should definitely be consulted to decide whether tissue sampling of the lesion is necessarily indicated or not.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (19 minutes later)
According to the image and description are there signs it could be an STD are they warts or something totally different? Can you tell that by looking at the photo? I am completely embarrassed no matter the cause but it would be nice to rule out or get some peace of mind knowing that it isn't some sort of STD I got years ago because like I said I have had this for around three years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get tested to be sure

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Based on the images and prolonged history, its unlikely to be an STD. An STD panel would be a sure shot way to confirm this.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do Skin Tone Changes Near The Vagina Indicate?

Brief Answer: squamous cell ca is a tissue based diagnosis Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern Based on your description and the image you uploaded, further workup is suggested to determine the cause. Squamous cell cancer is not a clinical diagnosis. One cant simply look at a lesion and determine whether on clinical examination , it has signs of squamous cell cancer. Per vaginal and speculum exam is required. Bartholin cyst should also be looked for specifically on the examination. A pap smear should also be done in the same setting to look for possible dysplastic changes, if any. If there is any associated discharged then wet mount microscopy should also be done. In summary, a gynecologist should definitely be consulted to decide whether tissue sampling of the lesion is necessarily indicated or not. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil