question-icon

What do my ultrasound scan reports indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I am 43 and recently conceived on March 13th by IUI on the first try. My husband and I conceived naturally within two months last year and miscarried at 8 weeks my HCG levels never doubled and after a 7 week ultrasound a normal heartbeat was confirmed however had some bleeding that showed up on US in my uterus a week later I miscarried. This pregnancy started off normal my First HCG levels doubled my second levels almost doubled then once I reached over 8,000 they have been increasing 4-5K every 4 days and not doubling my progesterone was normal 18.5. I had my first ultrasound at 5.3 weeks and everything was normal except the doctor stated I may have another egg that was fertilized that does not look like it is doing well or it could be an area of bleeding. I was having some mild cramping during this time however no spotting or bleeding. Then at week 6 had another ultrasound and had heartbeat and normal ultrasound. Then saw my reproductive endocrinologist for a follow up ultrasound at 7.3 weeks he said the ultrasound was normal and I had a very healthy looking yok sac and the heartbeat was at 140 I have a follow up ultrasound at 9.3 weeks if everything is ok he will discharge me to a regular OB. I had my Progesterone level checked at 7 weeks and it went down to 8.3 My hcg levels are 15,398 he stated he is not concerned at this point because it can fluctuate and if I want to supplement it is up to me. That level is under 10 should I supplement now or wait to be retested in a few weeks? Is there hope for this pregnancy with the abnormal rising of my HCG levels with a normal ultrasound and heartbeat would like some feedback.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Normal development

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns.

It looks like healthy pregnancy.

You don't need to worry about hCG levels as they are inconclusive after 6 weeks.

Ultrasound scan is normal.

Start progesterone supplements.

Let me know if you need any more clarification.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (43 minutes later)
Should I have my levels checked again first? it will be a week o My first level was normal at 18.5 I don't want the side effects of taking the pills if possible
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No nees to test again

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no need to check levels again. These pills are good for baby growth. Please take them. Don't worry about blood test again.

I'm view of previous miscarriage it is advisable to take.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my ultrasound scan reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Normal development Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns. It looks like healthy pregnancy. You don't need to worry about hCG levels as they are inconclusive after 6 weeks. Ultrasound scan is normal. Start progesterone supplements. Let me know if you need any more clarification. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol