Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

What do my lab test reports indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5988 Questions
Question
I'm 6 weeks pregnant. Report is attached. I want to abort. I have already taken Primolut-N which was suggested by a Gynecologist. Now she is suggesting DLC? Is she correct?
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is not correct

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The treatment is absolutely incorrect.
Primolut N can never be used for an abortion.
There is no need for a D and C either.
Medical abortion pills, mifepristone and. misoprost can be used by you, but after consulting with a proper gynecologist.
You may meet me, I am based in XXXXXXX
Generally one tablet of mifepristone is taken followed 48 hours later by 4 tablets of misoprost.
Bleeding ensues in a day or two and the pills are successful in 95 percent cases.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor