Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Can Primolut N be taken with birth control pills?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 3052 Questions
Question
Is it possible to take Primolut N along with Birth control pills? Will it effect the birth control pills?
Mon, 23 Apr 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take but better to avoid it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Yes,you can take primolut n along with contraceptive pill but it will cause hormonal imbalance due to high doses of hormone in it.
It will not affect its contraceptive property.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor