Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do my lab test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My name is xxxxxx and I am 25 year old DILV (Single ventricle) I had PA banding done at the age of 3 and was not suitable for XXXXXXX and Fontan. I was not suggested any further surgeries as I am doing well. I had no health issues in the last 22 years at all.
I have regular health check ups with my cardiologist. However, I am interested to know if there could be any possible severities in my case in the future? Because I had no surgeries (except PA banding), I still have cyanosis and my SpO2 varies from 80 to 90, is this normal in my case?
Also, this is important - Can I get married and will I be able to give quality life to my partner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The primary objective of performing PAB is to reduce excessive pulmonary blood flow and protect the pulmonary vasculature from hypertrophy and irreversible pulmonary hypertension.Pulmonary artery banding should result in improved hemodynamics and overall clinical improvement in the patient. The signs and symptoms of congestive heart failure should resolve or become medically manageable, cardiomegaly should decrease, and pulmonary vascular resistance should decrease.Mortality rates for PAB are reported in some series to be as low as 3-5%in first five years post surgery.
In your case it has been more then 22 years now and you are doing fine and as per you your 2d echo and routine investigations are all normal.So my suggestion is that don't worry too much just go for routine cardiology check ups every 6 months.
Saturation in a normal person is about 97%,however mild cyanosis and slightly low saturation will always be there in your case due to the banding procedure.So if you are asymptomatic don't worry about it and don't disturb thing by opting for any other surgery.
Yes you can marry,and can give a normal life to your partner.
If possible please send a copy of 2d echo report(latest).I would like to see it.
Thanks
Don't worrry have a happy life ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Thank you Doctor. Your response was very helpful especially during this time as I was going through anxiety.

I have attached my latest ECG, Stress test reports. I had a 2D echo done but was not provided with any report. In the echo lab doctors just told me that my heart is functioning well and I just need to have a routine cardiology checkups every 6 months.
Apart from ECG and TMT test, I had hemogram and uric acid test which showed the result as normal.
I was prescribed Folivite tablets and asked to continue using Listril and Ecosprine.

Regards,
xxxxxxxxxxx

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
All are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Have seen all the records,don't worry all tests are almost normal.
Just follow your cardiologist advice and you can live a normal life.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200 bpm from nowhere which is never caught on ecg or holter amd ectracystoles that get worse DURING...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another and passed; then a stress test & nuclear stress test with a Cardiac MD, who recommended angioplasty. A second opinion from another cardiologist (D.O.) reviewed the tests & said I don't need this. The 2nd D.O. put me on niacin, sterols, and a multivitamin. I am 70, in great physical shape, bmi of 27, have no symptoms, and did the stress tests to the max, obtaining a heart rate of 150 in 11 minutes. Who is right? 1/2 my family belives the MD, etc. Jerry

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my dr. says all looks normal. He sent me home with a holter for a month and beta blockers. My resting heartrate is between 80 and 100, and in the first three minutes of stress test , hr was 160. Family hist. is father as well as 12 of his male siblings all have has massive heart attacks without any positive stress test warnings....I am a 40 year old wowan no drinker, non smoker. Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week or 2 go by without symptons...then out of nowhere re-appear again...latest episode lasted 24 hours....had stress test 2 months ago and passed with flying colors...no history of heart problems ,am not over-weight and excercise regularly...I m 65 years old

doctor1 MD

My mother is of age 58 and she does not smoke, has never suffered a heart attack, never complained of chest pain but her stress test is positive. We are advised of Thallium Stress Test. Can you please advise what is the difference between Thallium Stress Test and Coronory angiography? Also, should I go for these tests since my mother is reluctant to do those since she is fit and fine right now? Bhavesh Mehta.