question-icon

What do my blood test results indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: HI DOCTOR
I am a 26 year old male.

Last year I had undiagnosed pain in my anus which I could feel for several years.

So one day I decoded to see a doctor and had my bloods done. My CRP was around 21 all other bloods okay.

Since then I have adapted a very healthy life style, I have lost considerable weight. I WAS given series of antibiotics.

Antibiotics seem to have got rid of the pain and I feel normal again and there's no mild pain in my anus.

I had my bloods done, full blood count perfect.

Esr 2 range mm/hr (1-10)
C REACTIVE PROTEIN 0.9 MG/L (RANGE LESS THAN 5)

I've had examination of my testes, prostate which are all in working order. My testosterone is also fine.

I am now getting married and was wondering that with these results which look at inflammation in the body would it pick up if any reproductive part was suffering from inflammation or damage as I obviously want to start with nothing on my mind.

What are your views I am a healthy 26 year old male.

Kind regards
XXXXX


The pain was caused because of prostatis which I was given ciprofloxacin 500mg.

If there was any damage to any organ, or vesicles (inflammation). The blood tests would pick these up right?

As I feel.perfectly healthy.

Many thanks sir or madam

doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, blood tests most likely pick. Normal study

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I think you are just cleared of the prostatic inflammation / infection. The dull pain in the anus most probably prostatic referred pain. Since it was there for longer duration it would certainly interupt the quality of life. It is not easy to treat unlike other infections. the antibiotics take considerable time to reach the mean concentration in the prostate.
Finally you are cleared and painless now. THe blood tests are also normal. This means you should go ahead with your marriage with nothing left in the mind. It can be actually disturbing so I can understand your situation.
You have a proof in hand that ESR, CRP, blood counts are all normal. So you should be a happy man to marry without any doubt in the mind.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (23 minutes later)
Hi doctor

Many thanks for your quick reply. So it is for definite that there was no damage?

Whilst I have your specialist opinion can I also ask for a list of anti inflammatory foods to make sure I keep on top of this problem.

This will be my last question with a great rating to follow for such a quick reply.

Kind regards mam have a good day.


I was only concerned because I left it so long for all these years and I was young.

Is this also a common problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Foods that cause inflammation

Detailed Answer:
I am not a great fan of specific foods for specific conditions. But I would help you with foods to avoid
1) Processed and refined carbohydrates like white rice, maids, white bread
2) Moderate vegetable oil use. Try to rotate all oils. ONe variety every month like once olive oil, once rice XXXXXXX once sun flower.
3) Avoid artificial sweetners
4) Avoid High fructose corn sugar and table sugar
5) Artificial trans fats
6) Excessive alcohol
7) Processed meat
Though difficult try to stay away from triggers like pollution, injury and sickness.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my blood test results indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes, blood tests most likely pick. Normal study Detailed Answer: Hello, I think you are just cleared of the prostatic inflammation / infection. The dull pain in the anus most probably prostatic referred pain. Since it was there for longer duration it would certainly interupt the quality of life. It is not easy to treat unlike other infections. the antibiotics take considerable time to reach the mean concentration in the prostate. Finally you are cleared and painless now. THe blood tests are also normal. This means you should go ahead with your marriage with nothing left in the mind. It can be actually disturbing so I can understand your situation. You have a proof in hand that ESR, CRP, blood counts are all normal. So you should be a happy man to marry without any doubt in the mind.