What causes withdrawal bleeding after an unprotected sexual contact?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello,

I have a pregnancy-related question.

I had my last period on 11th April. My boyfriend and I had unprotected sex on 21st April. I therefore took 4 tablets of Marevlon the next morning and 4 tablets again after 12 hours. On 29th April I had a week of bleeding (which I now know was withdrawal/breakthrough bleeding) which I thought was my period. We had unprotected sex on 4th May. Could I become pregnant because of that or is there minimal chance of being pregnant during a breakthrough bleed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely during a bleed

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. From the given information, I do think that you are well protected the first time you had sexual intercourse on the 11th of April, especially with the ECP (emergency contraceptive pill) that you took as advised in the correct dosage.

The withdrawal bleed which is what it was came on the 29th of April and went on till the 5th of May, during which you had unprotected sexual contact once again, and this time without the added help from an ECP. Conception is unlikely during a bleed, and so I do think that there are close to zero chances for pregnancy.

But I do although advise two things:

1. Just to make sure pregnancy is completely rule out (although it is highly unlikely), do get a home pregnancy test conducted using an early morning urine sample around the 20th of May and write back to me

2. From the next time onwards, if you and your partner decide to have sexual contact during a bleed, please do consider using condoms if you are not ready for pregnancy

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I am always here to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 days later
Thank you for your detailed response, Dr XXXXXXX

I did the home pregnancy test today and it indicated that I am not pregnant.

I haven't yet got my period and was wondering when I should expect to get it?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Great news, not over yet

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

Hope you have been well.

That's great news for now, but we should still wait for your period. As mentioned earlier, we should expect a delay in your period due to the marvelon that you took which causes menstrual irregularities. We cannot predict when the period can be expected but it should come a few days from the normal regular date and can at times even take a week or 2.

Keep in touch and keep me updated till we see your period ma'am. Hoping for nothing but the best. :)

a Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 45 hours later
Thank you, Dr XXXXXXX

I have noticed a light green vagina discharge and an itching sensation in the vaginal area over the last couple of days. What could this be?

I have not yet got my period.

l
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be trichomoniasis or BV

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again ma'am.

A green color vaginal discharge can be associated with infections like trichomoniasis or even bacterial vaginosis. In such a scenario, I would urge you to visit a medical centre or doctor for a vaginal swab test and a urine culture and sensitivity examination.

These tests will help confirm/rule out the infection and also guide your doctor towards treatment. If you do not wish to visit a doctor then write back to me with the results and I shall guide you towards treatment if you can get your hands on the medications I will prescribed.

For now make sure you maintain good personal hygiene, change your inner wear regularly, shower everyday and do not indulge in sexual contact in any form.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Bacterial vaginosis

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the gynecologist and was treated with antibiotics for a vaginal infection. I was also told that I could use rephresh to help...

doctor1 MD

I just received word on a spinal xray that stated I have extensive calcification of the lower abdominal aorta. I am a brittle diabetic of 52. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m an American living in the West Bank and have suffered from vaginosis (e. coli) for the past several months and severe stomach pain for the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am suffering from vaginal infection itching since last two years. i consulted two to three doctors in last two years. they all prescribed...

doctor1 MD

HI, I'm a 40 yr old who underwent an embolization for fibroids 2 years ago. Since then I've experienced cases of bacterial vaginosis and now...

doctor1 MD

What at are the symptoms of vaginitis . I have lower abdominal pain and itching in vaginal area with no discharge. I am having low back pain . This...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2