question-icon

What causes upper right quadrant pain and diarrhea?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jul 2014
Question: Had gallbladder out 7 years ago. still on occasion have upper right quadrant pain. recently after stressfull two months. Had another episode only it is going on much longer. Have had diarrhea, then mucousy stuff. Got Metamucil three days ago and seemed to bulk up the watery stool to very soft. However, now have lower back ache on both sides above hip bones. I was also diagnosed with a lot of bile in stomach after surgery along with gastritis of aterum. What the heck is going on? Im getting scared
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please provide the following medical data....

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I have gone through your medical history and feel sorry for the situation you are in.

Before running into final conclusions, I'd like to know:
- if diarrhea started immediately after surgery or recently?
- do you have fever?
- is there any blood in your feces?
- have your doctor evaluated the choledocus (inside the liver)? the pain might be related to sludged bile in the choledocus
- bowel spasms are also causing pain

I suggest to:
- do analysis of the feces
- fecal occult blood
- culture of the stool
- take pro-kinetic drugs including metoclopramide

If diarrhea started immediately after surgery, then cholestiramine should be started.

Hope it was of help! Let me know if you need further clarifications!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (10 minutes later)
after surgery had follow up egd and found a lot of bile in stomach. Seems like I get the pain upper quadrant and wrap around when im incredibly stressed....every couple of months. It usually resolves within a week. However, this time started XXXXXXX 3, waxed and waned till a week ago. No fever, been looking closely and see no blood in feces, just the mucousy stool. Havent been eating the last three day tho either; just the Metamucil. The pain feels just like it did before the gallbladder came out, At that time, they said it was biliary colic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
Abdominal echo&ERCP advised...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

At this point, after reading you new medical data, I suggest to run abdominal ultrasound and ERCP (endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography) in order to evaluate the choledocus (if there is sludge or stones there).

Meanwhile, for the moment I advise to take :
- metoclopramide (for the nausea)
- PPIs (to protect your stomach from the damages caused by the bile)

You need a prescription for these drugs, that's why you can discuss this further with your doctor.

Hope it helped!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes upper right quadrant pain and diarrhea?

Brief Answer: Please provide the following medical data.... Detailed Answer: Hi there, I have gone through your medical history and feel sorry for the situation you are in. Before running into final conclusions, I'd like to know: - if diarrhea started immediately after surgery or recently? - do you have fever? - is there any blood in your feces? - have your doctor evaluated the choledocus (inside the liver)? the pain might be related to sludged bile in the choledocus - bowel spasms are also causing pain I suggest to: - do analysis of the feces - fecal occult blood - culture of the stool - take pro-kinetic drugs including metoclopramide If diarrhea started immediately after surgery, then cholestiramine should be started. Hope it was of help! Let me know if you need further clarifications! Dr.Klerida