question-icon

What causes unusual tiredness after taking Tricor?

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2015
Question: Hello,
I'm worried about my husband, 42 yr old. We found out last fall he is a Diabetic, not overweight, not a sweet eater, genetic I presume. He had lab work recently that showed his Triglycerides to be just over 1100, out of sight. So he started Tricor about a week ago. Today he says he hasn't been feeling well, says he's really tired & rundown. I google side effects & see a serious one is unusual tiredness. Glucose is good. Could this just be him adjusting to the new med? Concerned about the weekend? Any thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not uncommon side effect of tricor

Detailed Answer:
hi and welcome.
yes,if there was no flood sugar abnormalities or blood pressure then this is very probably side effect of medication. I suggest to be patient for few days, avoid excessive physical activity,watch on diet. if symptoms persists then medication should be switched.there are many alternatives. if breathing difficulties or chest pain occur then he must see doctor as soon as possible. wish you good health. regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13554 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes unusual tiredness after taking Tricor?

Brief Answer: Not uncommon side effect of tricor Detailed Answer: hi and welcome. yes,if there was no flood sugar abnormalities or blood pressure then this is very probably side effect of medication. I suggest to be patient for few days, avoid excessive physical activity,watch on diet. if symptoms persists then medication should be switched.there are many alternatives. if breathing difficulties or chest pain occur then he must see doctor as soon as possible. wish you good health. regards