question-icon

What causes tuberculous lymphadenitis?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015
Question: Hi I am 28 yr old female , I had been diagnoised with tuberculous lymphadenitis last year confirmed through tests and bipopsy of lymph node near collar bone. I am undergoing anti TB treatment for the same since last 10 months, and am currently on a 2 drug therapy. All tests , CT scans X rays taken after 6 and 8 months are normal. I am still advised to continue the treatment for another 6-8 months by the doctor. Do i need to continue that long, as I am scared of adverse side effects including liver and nerve damage, although I have no symptoms of it now. Kindly advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You require treatment of 12-18 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

You are suffering from an extra pulmonary form of tuberculosis. You have tubercular lymphadenitis which does not resolves in 6 months therapy as for pulmonary tuberculosis. So your doctor has been treating you correctly. You must continue treatment for up to 12-18 months to prevent relapse. Do not worry about side effects. As your getting cure from disease is more important.Do not forget to take multivitamins especially pyridoxine . Get your liver function test evaluation done periodically after 1-2 months. Eat healthy and protein rich balanced diet.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (29 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for your reassuring advice, I shall follow the same accordingly, I just wanted to point out, are extensive pimples and acne on face and lower neck normal symptoms / side effects of anti-tb medicines, and do they wear off after the treatment is stopped ? As advised I shall get the liver function tests done at regular intervals. Since I am at a different city now than my doctor, it is not possible to conusult him on a monthly basis. I have been given 3 months medication by my doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it may be a side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Well come back dear.

I would like to tell you that Isoniazid and Rifampicin both drugs which you are taking for tuberculosis medication can cause this problem of acne. But don't worry the acne will usually clear up once you complete your drug course. Just remember since tuberculosis is highly deadly and acne is, at most, an inconvenience, I advise you to not discontinue the drug because of a minor breakout. It is suggested that you use a topical retinoid like tretinoin or adaplaene until you complete the course of anti-tuberculosis drugs and continue even for some time later. You can use topical application at bedtime and under the strict observance of a dermatologist. So I suggest you to visit a dermatologist.

Best of health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tuberculous lymphadenitis?

Brief Answer: You require treatment of 12-18 months. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. You are suffering from an extra pulmonary form of tuberculosis. You have tubercular lymphadenitis which does not resolves in 6 months therapy as for pulmonary tuberculosis. So your doctor has been treating you correctly. You must continue treatment for up to 12-18 months to prevent relapse. Do not worry about side effects. As your getting cure from disease is more important.Do not forget to take multivitamins especially pyridoxine . Get your liver function test evaluation done periodically after 1-2 months. Eat healthy and protein rich balanced diet. Take care