question-icon

What causes swelling, redness and pus filled blister on the forefinger?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: My left forefinger came up with a blood and ?pus filled blister which I pricked and cleaned. I thought I had perhaps bashed the nailbed without realising. Thus I waited for the nail to grow up and get back to normal. However, another red area has appeared at the base of the nail and the skin below it is a bit sore and redder than it should be. My doctor came up with a word like 'mixion' (I cannot remember the exact word - should have written it down straight away!) and is going to get me an appointment with a hand specialist (he said it might take a while). Can you identify this condition, how it came about, and what will need to be done to put it right?


I will await your answer before I ask any further questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

I request you to kindly upload an Image of the affected area so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload an image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me an image at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of this mail as Attention:Dr.Kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (47 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acute paronychia; topical and oral antibiotic and oral antiinflammatory

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thank you. I have reviewed the Image. I can see the proximal and lateral nail folds, swollen and red. This is acute paronychia i.e inflammation of nail folds.

Acute paronychia is due to bacterial infection of skin and soft tissue of nail folds.

I would suggest an Oral antibiotic e.g either amoxicillin 500mg or cephalexin (keflex)500mg, thrice daily, for a week.

Topically you may use an antibacterial ointment/ cream e.g mupirocin or neosporin, twice or thrice daily.

An oral antiinflammatory e.g ibuprofen 400mg tablet, twice daily, would provide you symptomatic relief from pain and swelling.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (6 hours later)
Thanks for that. With your recommended treatment, will the nail grow back normally eventually?

Best wishes,
Jill Hartman
Hayling Island, England, UK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The nail should grow back once infection resolves

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Yes it should, provided the acute bacterial infection i.e paronychia is taken care of with oral and topical antibiotics. It would take about 8-10 weeks to grow back to its original length.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9627 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes swelling, redness and pus filled blister on the forefinger?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload an Image Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr.Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I request you to kindly upload an Image of the affected area so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload an image either at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me an image at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of this mail as Attention:Dr.Kakkar. Regards