Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden weight gain while on Wysolone, Thyronorm and Testoviron?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 731 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Dec 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I was diagnosed with pitutary tumour 3 cms.
My hormones level were near to zero as well as testesteron. I was under weight 55 kgs.
Now after surgery my doctor has prescribed me medicines
Thyromorn 75 1 tab in morning daily lifetime
Wysolone 5 mg 1/2 tab morning lifetime
Testaviron 250 ml injection after every 21 days.
So now after 2 years of these medicine i have gained so much of weight 70 kg and i am concerned of side effetcs of these medicine
And to notify i have stopped taking these medicine for 2 months after consulting to doctor after that i again dropped my weight to 65 kgs. Please guide me if I should take these medicine or not.
Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,it is very important to take these medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through your question and understood your concern.

You have a pituitary macroadenoma and(as you mentined) your pituitary hormone levels are near zero.
This means that it is very very important for you to take regularly the hormone replacement therapy.(Thyronorm ,Wysolone and testosterone.)
These hormones are vital for the normal body function.

Pituitary macroadenomas often require surgical intervention for cure.
The exceptions to this rule are the macroprolactinomas, which usually have an excellent response to medical therapy.

The tumor size may be diminished but often does not disappear completely. Medical treatment can play a role in reducing tumor size, controlling hormonal excess, or correcting hormonal deficiency.(like in your case)

-Yes, weight gain can be a side effect of your medicines (the hormone replacement therapy), but your weight gain is not excessive.So,don't worry!

My advice for you is to continue to take regularly the hormone replacement therapy(the three medicines) because this therapy is vital for your body and your wellbeing.

Hope this is helpful.
If you have other doubts,feel free and ask.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Thyronorm

doctor1 MD

my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back, I was diagnosed fibrostic breast disease and for that I am taking vitamin E 600MG per day.

doctor1 MD

DIABETOlOGY Dear Doctor, I am 75. I had type ii diabetes in 2012. I have been taking Glycomet in different potencies over these years.Now I am taking 250 mg after breakfast,500 mg after lunch and 500 mg after dinner.I furnish hereunder the results...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 1 month pregnant. I need some help. I am sending all reports and medicine details. could you please take a look and let me know if there is any problem. her TSH :3.39 now. Thyroid antibody : nagetive and taking medicine thyroxine...

doctor1 MD

hellow doctor! i am 18 yrs old girl, suffering from hypothyroidism , 2 months back my TSH level was 10.4 n so was taking thyronorm 25mg, the recent test showed a level of 6.48 for TSH. today dctr suggested me to continue thyronorm 37.5 (25+12.5) for two months.. now lets come to my problem, my weight is 42kg, and having DNS , so frequently i suffer from headache and dizziness and my BP is low always 85/55, give me some suggesion plz

doctor1 MD

My wife is carrying and she is in her 9th week, after a blood test i was surprised that the thyroid of her is 13.54, in some web sites it is mentioned as for adults it is fine to have thyroid up to 14.00, here in india we are told that max thyroid should be up to 5. Please some one answer me which is correct? Is it normal that during pregnancy thyroid is more? By the way... she is taking a tablet called Thyronorm, i dont even know if it is fine having that every day is ok as she is pregnant...two days back she had under gone a test which says that her TSH level is 6.5, i have heard that brain development takes place for the baby in womb after 9th week, i even read that in the web site that the baby may get mentally retarded if thiroid is more...Doctor please help

doctor1 MD

hello sir..am a doctor..my friend noticed a swelling in my neck one year back and suggested me to get thyroid tests done..my t3 and t4 levels were under normal limits but tsh was raised...since then am taking 50 microgram of tab thyronorm..i regularly check my tsh now its withiin normal limits...plz suggest me the further treatment..and also am having severe hair loss ..is it due to side effects of thyronorm,kindly tell me the remedy...regards

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed tablets with other medicine for Diabetice the Jalara 50mg yesterday I took the first dose i.e 1 tablet before my Lunch. also I had takentablet Azutix 2mf forte everyday in the morning and at night which I started 17 days before Also I take 1 tablettelsar , 1 tablet storvas and i tablet mitocal at night since17days with Azutix. Also before this I take 1 tablet Thyronorm since 2 months .The change I found within 1 day is sudden weight gain of 1 kg within 1 night .Is it because of Jalara?