question-icon

What causes strange tingling sensation in penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Oct 2014
Question: I have a strange tingling sensation in penis...a few months ago I had blood in urine and urgency (to the point where it leaked a couple times...never happened before)....had a cytoscopy and doctor said all looked good because real slight plaque in uretha. I got Cipro and antibiotics when sensation flared up again...didn't really help..that was 3-4 weeks ago. It's not an STD....any suggestions/thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get Urine culture and Ultrasound done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX

I need more details about your symptoms to be better able to help you.
Is the feeling persisting since a few months or arisen recently?
Do you have any fever or frequent urge to pass urine?

It could possibly be an infection or a stone. I suggest you see your Doctor and get a Urine culture and an Ultrasound done. This will rule out both these conditions. Drink a lot of water and fluids. If the reports come normal then there should be nothing to worry about and you can expect the feeling to go away in some time. You can let us know the reports and we can guide you further.

Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (2 hours later)
Some of the symptoms have been persistent over the past few months...

TINGLING - The tingling / weird sensation in the penis is persistent (by the way, to clarify, it is at the tip/head of my penis that I have this feeling). But it doesn't happen every day.

URGENCY - I still feel urgency to urine at times, but it's not all the time. I thought it was because I drink so much water. I drink a LOT of water every day, usually 24-30 ounces at once. However, on the weekends I don't drink as much water as during Monday-Friday while at work. (at work, I drink 100-125 ounces a day of water).

BLOOD IN URINE - The blood in the urine has gone away...the last time I had this was months ago. I've given a couple urine samples since then and they said no blood was found.

However, I haven't had a urine culture done.

I had an ultrasound done on my bladder before I had the cytoscopy. The doctor said everything looked ok. The only weird thing was that I used the bathroom 30-45 minutes before (and felt empty)...but when they originally did the ultrasound, the tech said I still was 40% full. I went the bathroom again and then emptied the rest. This may have been due to the large amount of water I drank before the visit.

Where should the ultrasound be looking? (what organs)

Thanks for your help so far!


doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get Ultrasound Kidney, Ureters and Bladder

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX Thanks for your detailed answers. The Ultrasound should be looking at Kidney, Ureters ( the tubes that connect the kidneys to the Urinary bladder) and prostate. This is where the concentration should be to diagnose any problems considering your symptoms. Its good there has been no bleeding since. I suggest you go ahead with the cultures that I had suggested earlier and get the Ultrasound done for these areas. Hopefully, they should all be normal and there would be no reason to worry then.
Since you had some residual urine in your last Ultrasound which you did not feel and the Technician told you, it is important that the prostate also be seen in the Ultrasound. It could be infection or enlargement of Prostate. Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes strange tingling sensation in penis?

Brief Answer: Get Urine culture and Ultrasound done. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXX I need more details about your symptoms to be better able to help you. Is the feeling persisting since a few months or arisen recently? Do you have any fever or frequent urge to pass urine? It could possibly be an infection or a stone. I suggest you see your Doctor and get a Urine culture and an Ultrasound done. This will rule out both these conditions. Drink a lot of water and fluids. If the reports come normal then there should be nothing to worry about and you can expect the feeling to go away in some time. You can let us know the reports and we can guide you further. Take care. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX