question-icon

What causes stiff neck and painful back with history of vestibular migraine?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi! Ive been suffering with cervogenic vertigo, post concussive dizziness, neck pain, balance issues and vestibular issues for the past year and a half. Had vestibular therapy which helped as i suffer from positional vertigo which is either from the neck or a vestibular migraine. Had trigger point injections in my lower neck and have experienced relief from the vertigo where it is not as debilitating. Also, my range of motion is alot better. Now my neurologist says there could also be a migraine post concussive componant that is contributing to the vertigo so they want me to try noritriplyine and more trigger points. Do you think this is a good plan? Also, today when i was walking fast for exercise- i tripped forward but didnt fall and kept my balance. I am worried this will make symptoms worse. My neck feels stiff and my back hurts. This is normal and since i didnt fall? Ill be ok right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Should go for a trial of vestibular migraine treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I have gone through your clinical details and I shall address your concerns at my best.
As your neurologist is well aware of your clinical details and vestibular migraine is a likely possibility,I see no harm and in fact,I suggest that you should go for the treatment trial of vestibular migraine,as suggested. Nortriptyline is unlikely to do any harm,except some sedation in the initial days.

Regarding your tripping forward,as you did not fall-so,it may not be causing any significant harm.However,you need to observe for a few days whether your neck and back continue to have discomfort.If it persists,spine evaluation will be needed.For now,you should go to your physiotherapist and intimate him about the same.Possibly,he may like to modify your physical therapy.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar (13 minutes later)
Thank you! This would not worsen the vertigo or cause concussion correct? And this really isnt anything to be concerned with right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hopefully it will not.Keep observing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Yes! As you have just tripped and not had a fall or injury,it is not likely to cause concussion.Hopefully,it will not worsen your vertigo either.

However,you need to observe your neck stiffness and if it persists for a few days,please report it to your neurologist.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes stiff neck and painful back with history of vestibular migraine?

Brief Answer: Should go for a trial of vestibular migraine treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I have gone through your clinical details and I shall address your concerns at my best. As your neurologist is well aware of your clinical details and vestibular migraine is a likely possibility,I see no harm and in fact,I suggest that you should go for the treatment trial of vestibular migraine,as suggested. Nortriptyline is unlikely to do any harm,except some sedation in the initial days. Regarding your tripping forward,as you did not fall-so,it may not be causing any significant harm.However,you need to observe for a few days whether your neck and back continue to have discomfort.If it persists,spine evaluation will be needed.For now,you should go to your physiotherapist and intimate him about the same.Possibly,he may like to modify your physical therapy. Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)