Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe To Take Utovlan-Norethisterone For A Long Period Of Time?

Hello, I am a 41 year old female currently taking Utovlan-Norethisterone (5mg tablets from days 14-30 of my monthly cycle for irregular spotting.) I have been taking the medication for 9 months now but developed such daily headaches that I thought I d give it a break whilst I took a prescribed migraine preventative Nortriptyline. Since stopping Utovlan-Norethisterone my spotting returned a fortnight later. My question is, how long is it safe to take Norethisterone - presuming I go back on it? I don t have any pre-menopausal symptoms but am wondering if I ll need to continue taking it until I reach the menopause at this rate! Many thanks, Mrs E Hough, cheshire UK
Wed, 24 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Utovlan- Norethisterone contains Norethisterone that is used to delay your menstrual period. Utovlan-Norethisterone contains only Norethisterone, a natural female hormone, progesterone that is also used in the treatment of various menstrual problems such as heavy periods, irregular or painful periods, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), endometriosis, breast cancer etc. It works by preventing the shedding of the womb lining as well as changing the hormone balance during the menstrual cycles and helps to stop your period bleed.

Its usual dose is one tablet three times daily that can be taken for delaying your period by up to 17 days. You can start to take this medication 3 days before your expected period date and after stop taking this medication, your period will start within 2-3 days. This medication is safe and effective for long term use if it is taken as directed by your doctor. So, before start or stop taking this medication, you should consult your doctor first.

If you experience any side effects from this medication like headache, sweating, dizziness, fatigue, irregular uterine bleeding, spotting or breakthrough bleeding between periods, breast tenderness and enlargement, mood swings or allergic reactions, then you should inform your doctor promptly for medical attention.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progestagens


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe To Take Utovlan-Norethisterone For A Long Period Of Time?

Hi, Utovlan- Norethisterone contains Norethisterone that is used to delay your menstrual period. Utovlan-Norethisterone contains only Norethisterone, a natural female hormone, progesterone that is also used in the treatment of various menstrual problems such as heavy periods, irregular or painful periods, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), endometriosis, breast cancer etc. It works by preventing the shedding of the womb lining as well as changing the hormone balance during the menstrual cycles and helps to stop your period bleed. Its usual dose is one tablet three times daily that can be taken for delaying your period by up to 17 days. You can start to take this medication 3 days before your expected period date and after stop taking this medication, your period will start within 2-3 days. This medication is safe and effective for long term use if it is taken as directed by your doctor. So, before start or stop taking this medication, you should consult your doctor first. If you experience any side effects from this medication like headache, sweating, dizziness, fatigue, irregular uterine bleeding, spotting or breakthrough bleeding between periods, breast tenderness and enlargement, mood swings or allergic reactions, then you should inform your doctor promptly for medical attention. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician