• question-icon

    What causes sore throat, dryness and burning sensation inside mouth?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi Doctor,

I have below health problems
Soar throat , dryness & burning feeling inside mouth and tonge along with headspins feeling all day. Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get routine evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
These symptoms mostly occur in Anxiety issues. However to make that comment I need following details:
1. Since when are you having these symptoms?
2. Any history of Diabetes or hypertension?
3. Have you got your thyroid profile done?
4. Any history of ghabrahat, palpitations?
5. How is your sleep?
6. What is your job profile?
7. Do you accept that do you have any stress?
Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 13 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Here is my replies:
1- these symptoms are persisting off and on from last 4 months.
2 - No , but fasting Gulucose is 102 observed in test last month.
3- I have problem to thyroid from last 6 years ,my last tsh test was on last month and its was normL (2.3 value)
4-Yes i am experiencing palpitation and ghabrahat while sleeping from last 3 months. Some time taking medicine indral 20 mg at night. Feeling electic current sensation in body during sleep.
5- Not good from last 6 months due to anxiety. Sometime good some time i feel like awake while sleeping.
6-Job in IT but not much stress from last 6 months.
7- yes i had fear of contacting STD and was in stress from 6 month even after numerous test results.test results in last 3 months XXXXXXX 2016
Ana - neg
Esr- normal
Arthirilis - normal
C protein - normal
CBC ( XXXXXXX - feb ) - normal
Vitamin B12 - 333
Vitamin D - 17
TSH - in XXXXXXX 4.5 , in Feb - 2.3
Uric acid - 7.2 ( in march test)

Test in oct15
TMT- normal
ECG - Normal
KFT, LFT- Normal

STD test

Hiv 1-2 Elisa - neg ( Day - 37, 87,180)
Hep B and C - neg ( Day 37, 87)
Hep simp virus 1-2 - neg ( Day 37)
Hiv rna pcr - undetectable ( value < 72 ul/ml)
Vdrl - neg ( day 87)

Even with so much of test these problems bothering me alot. Pls sugges
t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, it all seems Anxiety to me. Your all reports are unremarkable.
So I don't find any reason to worry.
See your doctor who would start you on SSRI like Escitalopram for a short course and I am hopeful that you would improve soon.
I would also recommend you to start meditation and avoid alcohol and smoking in case you do.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Hi Doctor,

I quit smoking and drinking six month back.
I have tried ssri and they are not helpful in my case ... They are working as catalyst in increasing my anxiety more.
The recent problem from last 3 weeks is almost killing me , i am feeling head spins ( chakkar aana ) , hollowness/ shallowness inside body ,throat pain nad vomating sensations full day even if i sleep 9 hrs /day.
I am very less anxious after my hiv 180 days results on ( 4th march 2016).
After 180 days results . I thought that all my symptoms for sure settle down , but its not happened at all. Still these physical problems making me paranoid.
I hv consulted almost multiple doctors ( ENT , internal medicine etc) and acc to them hiv results are conclusive even doctors in this forum also concluded this.but then why this much of physical illness which is impacting my personal and professional life. All the day i am feeling dizzy and fatigue.
1. Do i ever need to retest again for hiv or any other STD's?
2. Is these symptoms in any way associated to any STD's. Though i have all protected encounters six month back and unprotected kissing and oral?
3.How to settle down these physical discomfort with any further fears?
I need help doctor respective to all clinical stats that my life is free from STD and help to settle down these issues. Please help
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A good psychiatrist would help you.

Detailed Answer:
The answer to all your questions is "No".
You don't require to take any further tests for STD's. Moreover your symptoms are not due to that.
I would recommend you to see a Psychiatrist and discuss my opinion of adding up a SSRI along with anti anxiety drug like Etizolam for the purpose.
Initially when you are started on SSRI you feel the discomfort but it settled soon.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Palpitation

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was severely anaemic after 1300ml blood loss when my baby was born 10 weeks ago. My iron level bloods came back normal this week, but i m...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from vertigo, which comes in attacks from 30 seconds to full days. MRI shows nothing and my doctors do not know what to do? I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, IĆ¢??m in a seemingly unique situation in regard to my lung health for my age, and I hope to gain a more thorough understanding of what I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

doctor1 MD

when I first wake up in the morning I have sweaty feet fast heart rate 140 Plus it lasts about 20-30 minutes and then I'm fine the rest of the day...

doctor1 MD

I have just started a phentermine/topamax combo for weight loss , very low dose. First day, having serious insomnia , so just took a 50 mg...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - What is the window period for HIV test post exposure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for allergic reaction to Azithral in a child

  • Q - Does Bayer Aspirin cause burping?

  • Q - What causes clear discharge and strong smelling urine?

  • Q - What causes chest pain with normal ECG report?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for nausea, stomach pain and loss of appetite

  • Q - What causes leg pain in sleep?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hepatitis C in a heart patient

  • Q - Suggest treatment for acute bronchitis

  • Q - What causes sore neck and heavy head post head oil massage?

backtotop2