question-icon

What causes short and light periods after a tubal litigation?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: I have had a tubal ligation performed in September of 2006 i had my periods for 7 days with a very heavy flow but after the ligation . They Would be for only 2 days to 3 days and now for the past 2 months have had them light for a 1 to 2 days with a white pinkish tissue when I wipe ,my menstrual cycle isn't red its just a very light pink is that normal? I also have cramps and and my lower back hurts I get nauseated and dizzy my breast are tender and sometimes get sharp pains to the point I need to lay down I feel a flutter from time to time any help will help me thank you. XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
NORMAL CHANGES, GET A WORKUP DONE ANYWAY

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
It is quite common for some women to experience a change in their menstrual pattern after a tubal ligation.
Periods might get heavier or lighter and the duration also might change.
THis is due to changes in the hormones and blood supply after the surgery.
SO do not worry.
As long as you have no other ominous symptoms ( heavy bleeding, inter menstrual bleeding, post coital bleeding etc ), you have no cause for concern.
It is also advisable to have a gynaeological examination just in case.
I would have performed a thorough internal check up - per vaginum and per speculum.
Also a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan.
Sometimes, due to premature ageing and hormonal issues, the lining of the uterus shrinks and menstrual flow diminishes.
An infection or adhesions ( resulting from childbirth, abortions or other intra uterine procedures ) can also cause this, it is less likely as you have no other symptoms such as extreme pain, foul smelling discharge, fever etc.
Is the cramping and lower back pain alongwith breast tenderness only during your periods or present even otherwise ?
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (13 minutes later)
The tenderness of my breast and lower back pain yes but not the cramps only when i get my menstrual cycle do I get cramps but they are very painful, but my pad only has a few spots of pink there is more on the tissue then on my pad. Sorry if I am being to informative. Please and Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ADDITIONAL TESTS SUGGESTED

Detailed Answer:
Please do not apologize.
I am here to help you, discuss with you and talk to you about your health issues, you can freely open up.
THank you for your appreciation too.
Please get the following tests also done - TSH ( thyroid test ), calcium and vitamin D levels.
You can take antispasmodics during your periods.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes short and light periods after a tubal litigation?

Brief Answer: NORMAL CHANGES, GET A WORKUP DONE ANYWAY Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. It is quite common for some women to experience a change in their menstrual pattern after a tubal ligation. Periods might get heavier or lighter and the duration also might change. THis is due to changes in the hormones and blood supply after the surgery. SO do not worry. As long as you have no other ominous symptoms ( heavy bleeding, inter menstrual bleeding, post coital bleeding etc ), you have no cause for concern. It is also advisable to have a gynaeological examination just in case. I would have performed a thorough internal check up - per vaginum and per speculum. Also a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound scan. Sometimes, due to premature ageing and hormonal issues, the lining of the uterus shrinks and menstrual flow diminishes. An infection or adhesions ( resulting from childbirth, abortions or other intra uterine procedures ) can also cause this, it is less likely as you have no other symptoms such as extreme pain, foul smelling discharge, fever etc. Is the cramping and lower back pain alongwith breast tenderness only during your periods or present even otherwise ? All the best Please feel free to discuss further.