What causes severe pain and burning sensation in the vagina?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Sep 2017 in Women's Health
Question: sudden vaginal burning and pain after wearing panties possible chemical burn? what is it help ! lots of pain

is it herpes what is it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be herpes, answer few questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic,

I have gone through your complaints as well as reviewed the attached photograph.
It seems to be probably herpes.

Have you applied any chemical on the affected skin to call it a chemical burn?
Did you notice any blisters prior to the appearance of this eruption?
Are you sexually active?
If yes is there any history of genital herpes on your partner?
Do you have fever, fatigue, body-aches?

Kindly revert back with the answers.

Awaiting..

Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 7 hours later
it happened in 8 hours after i had a shower and wore new panties with new washed detergents.

no family herpes and had no blisters before.

it started burning as soon as I put the panties on after the shower. again
had no blisters.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Could be chemical burn, herpes, detailed work up required

Detailed Answer:
It could be a chemical burn but you can't get such a severe reaction by wearing new panties or by wearing newly washed panties.
Possibility of herpes is there.
You need a detailed work up along with laboratory investigations to find out the cause of this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 30 minutes later
what can be other possibilities except herpes?
because she had no blisters or whatsoever the past 24/hrs !

she wore a new washed panties with some new detergent or something allergic, ( even her face burns when she applies creams ) and boom suddenly experiencing pain and burning sensations the second she wore the underwear.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Irritant contact dermatitis, rarely behcet disease

Detailed Answer:
Apart from herpes it could be irritant contact dermatitis or rare possibility of Behcet disease.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 6 hours later
it is not herpes for sure
I had no blisters for the past 8 hours.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is a possibility that it could not be herpes, go forcomplete work up

Detailed Answer:
Yes there is a possibility that it could not be herpes but you need a complete work up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
going to do all the STD`s for the 3rd time tomorrow with all the stds possibilities.

hsv and herpes and all stds.

It`s impossible to be herpes didn`t have a single blister checked by my gynecologist the other day then early morning had a shower and boom the ulcers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be irritant contact dermatitis or behcet disease

Detailed Answer:
As already mentioned it could be irritant contact dermatitis or behcet's disease.
To rule out STDs you can go for STD profile.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4328 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2