• question-icon

    What causes severe itchiness and mild redness on the hands and legs?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Jan 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I am having severe itchiness on my hand and leg with mild redness. Unable to sleep due to this. I am recuperating from Dengue fever. My current platelet count is approx 1.5 lakhs. My platelet count dropped to 45thousand by 1st November , but since then there is a gradual increase in platelet count.

Since 31st October itching started. From 2nd November it has reached horrendous level. Feeling frustrated due to hand and leg itching. Have taken Ranitidine 150mg and Cetrizine to get rid of itchiness but there was no benefit. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Viral rash, antihistaminic and calamine lotion will help

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints and you seem to have started with a viral rash post dengue fever.
It is very common after dengue fever.
Nothing to worry as it will settle in a week's time.
If I was your treating doctor I would recommend you to take antihistaminic like tablet levocetrizine 5 mg twice daily for 1 week and apply a soothing lotion like calamine lotion on the affected areas of the body twice daily.
This should subside it.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4443 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ranitidine

doctor1 MD

Good morning, I have a hernia, and for the past 30 years +- I have taken daily (chrocnic prescribed) started on Zantac- contraloc- topzole- now...

doctor1 MD

I am asthmatic since early childhood ,Now since one year I have devoloped chronic urticaria and I have raised IGE Levels normal value is 190 and...

doctor1 MD

I have a 2 month old boy that weight 10lbs 13 oz at birth. At almost a month old he started throwing up real bad and a lot. We took him to the Dr....

doctor1 MD

is it safe to take vizylac tab with ranitidine? My wife always has stomach problems with antibiotics. this time her doctor suggested cefedroxil for...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

69 year old male - for two months I have had excess mucus in my throat. i particularly notice it at night and often start swallowing to try to get...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2