Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes redness on the head of the penis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1893 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Over a month ago i noticed that my skin on my glans was red as if the skin was irritated for some reason. I dont know why but i know its not something i have gotten sexually. Now that a month have past it is still there and it looks the same. I can upload a picture for further detail. I would like to know how i can deal with this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like an allergic or inflammatory reaction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Edvin and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

It looks like an allergic or inflammatory reaction.
You should've consulted a doctor much earlier.

Clarify a few points,so i can give an expert advice :
1. Are you able to retract the foreskin completely.
2. Do you've any itching over that reddish area.
3. Have you seen any discharge from that area.
4. In case you've had sex with one or multiple partners,do the following tests :
Hb,RBS,creatinine,LFT,platelets,VDRL,HbsAg and HIV.

After seeing your reply,i shall give you an expert opinion.
Maintain good penile hygiene and avoid moisture over that area.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 9 hours later
I can retract the foreskin completly, however i believe its like a little friction while doing it. I have no itching there. I havent noticed any discharge. Also i havent had any sex so it cant be a sexual disease right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Send a photo of penis,with fully retracted foreskin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Edvin,

The photo you've sent,shows the foreskin hasn't been retracted fully.
If possible,retract fully and send a photo in that position,for better assessment.

Without sex,STD's are ruled out.
Avoid masturbation,till this clears.
After seeing the next photo,i shall advise further treatment.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 3 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mild inflammation of foreskin and glans is seen

Detailed Answer:
Hi Edvin,

Now the penis can be seen clearly,with the foreskin retracted.
The glans was seen clearly in previous picture.

The foreskin also is mildly inflamed,which may be an allergic type of change.
You should be using cotton underwears.
Synthetic ones,can give an allergic reaction.
If you've tried applying some creams,that also could give rise to similar changes.

Retract the foreskin completely during bathing and wash the inner foreskin.
Keep it dry and don't apply any commercial creams.

You may use Neosporin ointment twice daily.
Also, tablets of cetrizine once daily, for about 5 days,do help.
You may get it prescribed,from a local doctor or licensed pharmacist.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 12 hours later
Thank you for helping me understanding this issue. I will certainly follow the tips you have given me. As for the medicine im not sure we have those in my country so i will have to ask a local doctor for something similar to be sure i take the right thing. I appreciate you looking into this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Edvin,

You're welcome.
You can feel free to ask any doubts you may have.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My boyfriend and I had sex this morning. We used a condom. He was pulling out as he was ejaculating. The condom got stuck halfway out of my vagina....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
