Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes reddish inflamed area between eyebrows?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3702 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I developed a red raised area between my eye brows. At first I believed it was a pimple. Five days later ot was still painful and raised and I was beginning to have itching and shooting pains to my right eye. I have no blisters or drainage. I have had the shingles vaccine several years ago. What can I try to improve the symptoms? My doctor put me on Reflex two days ago with no change in symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Corticosteroids cream and alcohol solution.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

We could judge better about the nature of the forehead lesion if you could upload a picture of it.

However, it is probably under skin tissue inflammation/infection such cellulitis, folliculitis that is causing the raised area.

Local application of Alcohol solution 70%, 5-6 times a day should help improve it.

If the skin over the raised area is intact, use of topical cream such Methylprednisolone ( Advantan ) also is indicated.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 19 minutes later
Thank you for your response. Do you think the Reflex needs to be taken along with your suggestions?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reflex didn't worked for two days.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

If reflex didn't helped you after two days of use, I don't think it needs to be used any longer.

Hope I helped you.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cellulitis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I banged my left knee about 5 weeks ago whilst getting into the car, it was very painful at the time, a lump formed just above and to the left...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 84 yo father in law has been suffering from frequent uti s for the past 3 years. originally diagnosed with kidney CA, then bladder CA....

doctor1 MD

Sir ,My wife was dependant on Tab acitrom from the last 9yrs. some of the vascular surgeon adviced her if u want u can stop Tab. Acitrom as u r not...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 57 year old female who had a hysterectomy at age 28 due to 2 Class 4 paps. I am an RN and was than employed by the OB-GYN. The doctor...

doctor1 MD

Should I be worried about a serious and deep cat bite that occurred yesterday. I cleaned it with peroxide but I woke at 4 am in serious pain from...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My father is 84 years old for the past month he has been complaining of severe ankle pain and some swelling. He had an x-Ray then we went to his...