question-icon

What causes red blister on penis post oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: After oral sex last week I noticed a red blood blister near the opening at the top of my penis. It appeared within a few minutes. I burst it but a week later a small blister is still there . No itching , pain.
Was this due to friction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of Herpes infection has to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Appearance of blister immediately after the oral sex possibly due to allergy to saliva (it can occur with some people) or if the giver have used something chewable, during or before the oral sex.
Blister occurs after a week, possibility of HSV 1 (Herpes) infection can be thought of.
Examination by an experienced STD physician can make out the diagnosis.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (3 hours later)
I have no other adverse symptoms
Is herpes still a possible outcome?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Genital Herpes can occur without any other symptoms like pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back

It is possible to have Herpes without any other symptoms in rare occasions. But usually it will appear as grouped tiny vesicles and vesicles ruptured within a day to form tiny grouped ulcers. It will not appear as red blister as you had described, but have only clear fluid. If these description are not fit with your lesion, herpes infection is unlikely. Only a close inspection can tell the exact diagnosis.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red blister on penis post oral sex?

Brief Answer: Possibility of Herpes infection has to be ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. Appearance of blister immediately after the oral sex possibly due to allergy to saliva (it can occur with some people) or if the giver have used something chewable, during or before the oral sex. Blister occurs after a week, possibility of HSV 1 (Herpes) infection can be thought of. Examination by an experienced STD physician can make out the diagnosis. Dr S Murugan