question-icon

What causes recurrent oral ulcers?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi, I've been getting mouth ulcers ar a particular area (at the back of my mouth, on the inside of cheeks) on a regular basis now. It makes eating/ drinking difficult for me. There is pain for 4-5 days and then it goes away (however very mild uncomfort exists). The ulcers again appear in 7-10 days. Please suggest as its getting on my nerves now.

Please take note that I used to smoke which I've quit since past 2 weeks or so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Apthous ulcers

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Recurrent oral ulcers most commonly can be Apthous ulcers. This occurs secondary to deficiency of multivitamins and poor oral hygiene.

Do take multivitamin supplements on daily basis and wash your mouth in the night before sleep with antiseptic solution like Chlorhexidine every day for a week. This will for sure end the problem in a week or so. Do continue the multivitamin for a minimum of month.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4433 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes recurrent oral ulcers?

Brief Answer: Apthous ulcers Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Recurrent oral ulcers most commonly can be Apthous ulcers. This occurs secondary to deficiency of multivitamins and poor oral hygiene. Do take multivitamin supplements on daily basis and wash your mouth in the night before sleep with antiseptic solution like Chlorhexidine every day for a week. This will for sure end the problem in a week or so. Do continue the multivitamin for a minimum of month. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,