question-icon

What causes swollen gums and lesions in the mouth after taking Metronidazole?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 May 2018
Question: I have swollen gums, ulcers on my tongue, and my lower lip has several canker sores. I have been taking metronidazole for the last 3 days. Is this a side effect of the medicine or something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Aphtous ulcer, supportive care

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking at Ehealth forum!

I read your question and i understand your concern. Yes flagyl can cause oral cavity lesions and bad taste. Aphthous ulcer is one of the possible complication. It could be due to gastric discomfort. No matter what, it self resolves, just apply some topical anesthetic and hydrocortisone gel over it for relief and keep good oral hygiene and stay hydrated. It shall resolve in a couple of days.

I hope it helps. Stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and cannot be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor.
Take care
Khan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes swollen gums and lesions in the mouth after taking Metronidazole?

Brief Answer: Aphtous ulcer, supportive care Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking at Ehealth forum! I read your question and i understand your concern. Yes flagyl can cause oral cavity lesions and bad taste. Aphthous ulcer is one of the possible complication. It could be due to gastric discomfort. No matter what, it self resolves, just apply some topical anesthetic and hydrocortisone gel over it for relief and keep good oral hygiene and stay hydrated. It shall resolve in a couple of days. I hope it helps. Stay in touch with your healthcare provider for further guidance as our answers are just for education and counselling purposes and cannot be an alternative to actual visit to a doctor. Take care Khan