question-icon

What Causes Puking Along With Cold, Chest Congestion And Indigestion?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Doc,
My daughter is having severe cold and has chest congestion; I see her having digestion problems as well.. she puked yesterday midnight. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Steam inhalation is the mainstay of treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such symptoms including croup are due to viral infections. Irrespective of treatment it usually spontaneously resolves in 5-7 days. Such infections are usually associated with an allergic component and giving Montair LC Kid (monteleukast + levocetirizine, prescription medicine) should help. Cetirizine is an over the counter alternative that can also be given instead.

You need to give steam inhalation to your child. It helps in reducing the congestion and thereby the cough. The water vapor will be in the air and automatically the child will breathe it in. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief. Give Levolin syr. or inhaler if there is wheezing or respiratory distress.

If your child is otherwise active and playful, I would not be concerned. If not, it would be a good idea to visit a doctor and to get the child evaluated. If the respiratory rate is greater than or equal to 40 breaths/min you would need to take her to a doctor for the possibility of underlying pneumonia. If the rate is lesser, you need not worry.

Give paracetamol or acetaminophen to bring down the temperature as well as for headache. Also give tepid sponging. Personal hygiene is important. The vomiting could have been due to the excess mucus leading to gag reflex. If it persists antiemetics like ondansetron might need to be given.

Please be patient. It may take a few more days before recovery occurs.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Puking Along With Cold, Chest Congestion And Indigestion?

Brief Answer: Steam inhalation is the mainstay of treatment. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through the details and understand your concern. Most often such symptoms including croup are due to viral infections. Irrespective of treatment it usually spontaneously resolves in 5-7 days. Such infections are usually associated with an allergic component and giving Montair LC Kid (monteleukast + levocetirizine, prescription medicine) should help. Cetirizine is an over the counter alternative that can also be given instead. You need to give steam inhalation to your child. It helps in reducing the congestion and thereby the cough. The water vapor will be in the air and automatically the child will breathe it in. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief. Give Levolin syr. or inhaler if there is wheezing or respiratory distress. If your child is otherwise active and playful, I would not be concerned. If not, it would be a good idea to visit a doctor and to get the child evaluated. If the respiratory rate is greater than or equal to 40 breaths/min you would need to take her to a doctor for the possibility of underlying pneumonia. If the rate is lesser, you need not worry. Give paracetamol or acetaminophen to bring down the temperature as well as for headache. Also give tepid sponging. Personal hygiene is important. The vomiting could have been due to the excess mucus leading to gag reflex. If it persists antiemetics like ondansetron might need to be given. Please be patient. It may take a few more days before recovery occurs. Let me know if I could help further. Regards