question-icon

What causes painful periods,cramping,nausea and backache?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: Have been having painful periods, cramping, nausea, backache, motion sickness, my period started two weeks ago, but these symptoms have not gone away, in fact they have only gotten worst, period has been over for a week now, but cannot get rid of these symptoms, also loss of appetite, and when I do eat it makes me feel sick, stomach cramps, nausea, migraines, motion sickness
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
AS BELOW

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I can think of two possibilities here -
1. The first is that you have abruptly discontinued all your medications , ( and it is quite a substantial list ) , so that would be the reason for all these withdrawal symptoms.
It is best to taper off these drugs in a tailored manner, after medical consultation, instead of stopping them cold turke.
Also, you can ask for an alternative to Paxil, and meanwhile continue dieting and exercises.
2. You might be having peri menopausal changes, which often lead to such vague and troublesome symptoms.
This can be confirmed by hormonal evaluation - measurement of FSH, LH, Serum estradiol.
Please get this workup done and have the drug modifications as suggested.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6009 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painful periods,cramping,nausea and backache?

Brief Answer: AS BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I can think of two possibilities here - 1. The first is that you have abruptly discontinued all your medications , ( and it is quite a substantial list ) , so that would be the reason for all these withdrawal symptoms. It is best to taper off these drugs in a tailored manner, after medical consultation, instead of stopping them cold turke. Also, you can ask for an alternative to Paxil, and meanwhile continue dieting and exercises. 2. You might be having peri menopausal changes, which often lead to such vague and troublesome symptoms. This can be confirmed by hormonal evaluation - measurement of FSH, LH, Serum estradiol. Please get this workup done and have the drug modifications as suggested. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.