question-icon

What causes painful itchy bumps above tailbone?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015
Question: I have a few small bumps above my tailbone that are itchy/hurt. I have had this for about a week. I have been reading online & now I'm concerned. My hubby took a picture & looked and says they looked like they need to be "popped." I am not over weight but I do sit almost the entire day at work.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May be Genital herpes, consult doctor for exact diagnosis and treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your query.


The blisters that you have around your anus could be any number of things. It may be due to pressure or due to genital herpes.

In herpes the site often starts to itch before the actual appearance of blisters. The only way to find out what they are is to have a general physical examination and examination of them by physician. physician may order cultures of the sores and send them to a laboratory for examination. It is usually treated by antiviral agents, which are prescription based medicines.

Presently i would suggest you not scratch them, use mild soap while bathing and shower in warm water. Wear loose, cotton clothing to keep the area comfortable. I would suggest you to see physician for further help.


Sincerely.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik (27 minutes later)
What are the differences b/w herpes & a pilonidal cyst?
Regarding herpes I have Been married for years, I go to my gyno every year & my Pap smears are always normal... How would I suddenly develop herpes?
I read symptoms for both & can see similaries with either diagnosis...
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal pap smear doesn't exclude herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Good to hear from you.
Based on the picture, it looks more like blister, even though difficult to exactly diagnose without proper examination but appears to be more in favor of diagnosis is genial herpes.
One cannot assume you do not have herpes simply because you had a normal Pap. The only way for a person without symptoms of genital herpes can know whether or not they are infected is to have a type-specific blood test for HSV.
So I would suggest you to see the physician for further help and do follow the measures mentioned above.
Hope you have found something useful here.
Wish you speedy recovery
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2634 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes painful itchy bumps above tailbone?

Brief Answer: May be Genital herpes, consult doctor for exact diagnosis and treatment Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for your query. I shall make an effort to provide you with good professional recommendations specific to your questions. The blisters that you have around your anus could be any number of things. It may be due to pressure or due to genital herpes. In herpes the site often starts to itch before the actual appearance of blisters. The only way to find out what they are is to have a general physical examination and examination of them by physician. physician may order cultures of the sores and send them to a laboratory for examination. It is usually treated by antiviral agents, which are prescription based medicines. Presently i would suggest you not scratch them, use mild soap while bathing and shower in warm water. Wear loose, cotton clothing to keep the area comfortable. I would suggest you to see physician for further help. Yet again, I duly appreciate your query to me, I do hope that you have found something useful to help you and I shall be glad to answer any further apprehensions. Sincerely.