question-icon

What causes pain in testicles when they are hanging?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hi,

Why loose underwear makes mild pain /burning or when testicle are hanging ?? What is the reason they should be elevated always?
I used not to wear tight underwear. What changed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Scrotal elevation helps relief strain to spermatic cord.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

The reason we advise to wear a scrotal support, is for spermatic cord elevation.
The cord consists of the blood vessels,nerves and lymphatics to testis.
All these are elevated with using a scrotal support.
If the testis is left hanging, the spermatic cord is under strain, which may cause pain.

Hence, using a scrotal support is advised for this pain.
It's also used routinely, after scrotal surgery, for same reason.

Hope you're feeling better now and relieved of any pain.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (11 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

Conditions are getting better , but sometimes all in a sudden symptoms come back but goes away.
And when I sit all my bottom which touches seat gets warm, but sometimes its normal.
Why exactly all it gets warm/hot.

I am still taking antibiotics , 6 more days. Then I will repeat them.

I started wearing tight underwear though, that helps. Do I have to follow this always?
does pain happen to normal person who did not get infection if the testicle are hanging?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Tight underwear helps in those affected.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

Good to know, you're feeling better.
Don't worry about occasional discomfort.

Complete the course of antibiotic.

Pain is not seen in unaffected people.
Once affected with a similar condition,tight underwear, for at least one month helps.

Hope you remain in good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (8 minutes later)
Hi Doctor,

So after 1 month I start feeling good without tight underwear? I mean I will start feeling exactly like before right?

Do I have to change underwear everyday?

Why warm or hot feeling occurs, what exactly happens in the body?

Thanks for answering the query doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
scrotal skin is very elastic.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

Approximately one month, in majority of males.
There's no exact cut-off period.
It varies from person to person.

One is advised to change underwear daily and maintain good hygiene.

Body temperature is maintained at a constant temperature.
Only in times of fever, there's a rise in temperature.
After removing the underwear, you may feel some warmth in that area.
That is for a short period only.

There's a muscle in the scrotum,which makes the skin contract during ejaculation.
The scrotal skin is very elastic.
It's usually loose or lax most of the time.
In cold temperatures,it contracts and pulls up the contents,mainly testis.

You're most welcome to clear all your doubts, XXXXX.
Feel free to do so.
Wish you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (6 hours later)
Hi doctor ,
But the feeling of clenching durning ejaculation is not in scortum , it is above the testicle i think the epiddumitis and spermatic cord as you mentioned.

H
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Epididymis drains into the vas, which then is part of the spermatic cord.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

That's the very region through which the spermatic cord passes.
It starts from the testis and courses above it, through the scrotum into the pelvis.

The epididymis is the area in the middle part of the testis, where it forms the vas.
The vas deferens transmits the sperms, and is a part of the spermatic cord.
It exits the scrotal area, from above the testis to drain into the pelvis.

So,during ejaculation,you may feel the discomfort in that region.
Don't get worried about it.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Thanks Doctor,

1. But after ejaculation still there is mild pulling sense in epididimis.
Does that mean symptoms are coming back?

2. What exactly infection causes in these areas, that makes us to feel pulling sensation or discomfort? What exactly happened to infected area?
3. How to know when all infection is gone and stop the antibiotics?
4. What is recommended number of ejaculations per week.

5. Will I experience this feeling for longer time?
6. Why is not coming to normal state makes me worry free.
7. Just to confirm again ejaculations/Karate has nothing to do with symptoms recurring?

Thank you doctor for answering my silly questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't keep thinking about your pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,

1. Don't worry about your symptoms.
These are quite common in many persons.

2.Infection in epididymis, can develop without any specific reason.
Anybody can get these symptoms.

3.When you're free of symptoms ,infection has subsided.
Antibiotic has a course of one week-10 days.

4.You're free to enjoy sexual life as you decide.
There's no prescribed number of ejaculations.

5. Symptoms vary from person to person.
There's no fixed time interval for the symptoms.

6. Just relax and don't keep thinking about it.
Tension may prolong the symptoms and make you more sensitive to it.

7. I'm repeating that exercises are not related to your symptoms.
If you've severe pain or swelling in scrotal region, get examined by a doctor.

You've asked usual questions,which is good for you to know.
It's always advisable to clear all doubts, than be ignorant.
You're welcome to clear any other doubts, you may have.

Wishing you good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (30 hours later)
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for the answers.
I am taking antiboitics cephlefexin 500 mg 4 times a day. Till now I have completed 12 days out of 14 days course.
I have refill of them for 2 more weeks.
Then a visit to doctor.

Is it not too much of antibiotics?
There are mixture of symptoms , sometimes I perfectly feel fine, sometimes mild pain and discomfort in epididimis, and sometimes mild pain but in testicle/discomfort lasting for several days.
Sometimes very warm feeling around rectal when seated.
I have been having these symptoms even I am on antibiotic course.
Thanks for answering my questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A check-up after completing course of treatment is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

It won't be appropriate for me, to comment on another doctor's treatment.
If you're feeling relieved of your symptoms,it's good for you.

After completing your course of treatment, do see your doctor, for a check-up.
You should tell him about your symptoms, so he can examine you.
Tell him specifically about the rectal pain,as a rectal examination is essential.

You may keep in touch with me, in case there's any doubt.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain in testicles when they are hanging?

Brief Answer: Scrotal elevation helps relief strain to spermatic cord. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXX, The reason we advise to wear a scrotal support, is for spermatic cord elevation. The cord consists of the blood vessels,nerves and lymphatics to testis. All these are elevated with using a scrotal support. If the testis is left hanging, the spermatic cord is under strain, which may cause pain. Hence, using a scrotal support is advised for this pain. It's also used routinely, after scrotal surgery, for same reason. Hope you're feeling better now and relieved of any pain. Wish you good health. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.