question-icon

What causes numbness in toes post back surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Dr said I had ostio arthritis , ddd, ra, long story,doubel sciatica. ended getting back fusion. Was told next 2 vertabrae up were bad. I don't think the nerve repair in my leg worked as my little toe was numb after surgery now the next two are numb. I have good and lots of bad days. Lower back burns pinches all the time. I have night sweats that start about the insecion site waking up soaked. Upper legs and calves hurt weather I'm busy or not. I'm taking Hycodone -acetominiphen 7.5 325 1x 4 every 6 hours. when is it time to go back throw the towel in and have this looked at. I'm terriffied and don't want to go through this mess again. i get plenty of exersize, live in quad level, do all house work and shopping,ect. I go for 11/2 mile walks, and do core stretching got off johns XXXXXXX web sight. Also getting message. I'm exausted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reevaluation needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

In my opinion, yours is the case of Failed back surgery syndrome. ( FBSS )

Causes of FBSS include inadequate nerve roots decomprression, hardware failure and scar tissue formation at surgery area that compresses nerves.

This condition (FBSS) is worsened by your accompanying diseases ( arthritis, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome).

In order to assess correctly contributions of every your diseases on your symptoms, there is need for a reevaluation of your condition clinically ( neurologic examination), by imaging studies (lumbar column x-rays and MRI) and nerve conduction study (EMG).
XXXXXXX S. Fischgrund is a distinguished spine surgeon at XXXXXXX Michigan. (William XXXXXXX Hospital in Royal Oak, Michigan).

The treatment of your symptoms should be reevaluated after above mentioned studies.

Since there are sensory symptoms, Gabapentin use should improve them.

Since it is a prescription drug, you should discuss with your treating Doctor about its use.

Hope this helps. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications.

Wishing you good health.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (19 hours later)
I took gabapentin,befor and after surgery, made me goofy and hard to focus. But will look into recomimdations. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
You can close this conversation and after that you can choose to ask any Doctor directly. Just search Doctors and specialities. You have to choose the speciality.

Hope I helped you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in toes post back surgery?

Brief Answer: Reevaluation needed. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your query and understand your concerns. In my opinion, yours is the case of Failed back surgery syndrome. ( FBSS ) Causes of FBSS include inadequate nerve roots decomprression, hardware failure and scar tissue formation at surgery area that compresses nerves. This condition (FBSS) is worsened by your accompanying diseases ( arthritis, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome). In order to assess correctly contributions of every your diseases on your symptoms, there is need for a reevaluation of your condition clinically ( neurologic examination), by imaging studies (lumbar column x-rays and MRI) and nerve conduction study (EMG). XXXXXXX S. Fischgrund is a distinguished spine surgeon at XXXXXXX Michigan. (William XXXXXXX Hospital in Royal Oak, Michigan). The treatment of your symptoms should be reevaluated after above mentioned studies. Since there are sensory symptoms, Gabapentin use should improve them. Since it is a prescription drug, you should discuss with your treating Doctor about its use. Hope this helps. I remain at your disposal for further questions or clarifications. Wishing you good health.